• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Tissue Culture for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Tissue Culture: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Tissue Culture

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Tissue Culture, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Tissue Culture

Q1. _____ is cellular totipotency property.
a) plants
b) animals
c) virus
d) none of the above

View Answer

(a) plants

Q2. The ability of single cells to divide and produce all differentiated cells in the entity _______.
a) Totipotency
b) Multipotent
c) Pluripotent
d) Unipotent

View Answer

(a) Totipotency

Q3. _____ is a superbug.
a) virus
b) bacteria
c) transgenic plant
d) worms

View Answer

(b) bacteria

Q4. In plant tissue culture medium, Agar is a gelling agent This about agar is incorrect.
a) remains stable at incubation temperature
b) does not react with media constituents
c) does not use in micropropagation work
d) not digested by plant enzymes

View Answer

(c) does not use in micropropagation work

Q5. Which of the following is not a feature of plant cells ?
a) consists of plastids
b) cell wall outside cell membrane
c) presence of centrioles
d) cell-cell communication through plasmodesmata 

View Answer

(c) presence of centrioles

Q6. ______ plant propagation method uses girdling.
a) cuttings
b) grafting
c) layering
d) both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(c) layering

Q7. Growth of plant tissues in artificial media is _______.
a) cell hybridization
b) plant tissue culture
c) transgenesis
d) gene expression

View Answer

(b) plant tissue culture

Q8. In tissue culture system, what is the main effect of cytokines ?
a) shoot elongation
b) adventitious root formation
c) induction of somatic embryos
d) adventitious shoot formation

View Answer

(d) adventitious shoot formation

Q9. ______ is the first transgenic crop.
a) flax
b) tobacco
c) plastic
d) cotton

View Answer

(b) tobacco

Q10. Which of the following is not a basic component of culture media for plant cultivation ?
a) amino acids
b) sucrose/sugar
c) complex mixture of salts
d) serum albumin

View Answer

(d) serum albumin


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post