• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Plant Physiology for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Plant Physiology: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Plant Physiology

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Plant Physiology, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Plant Physiology

Q1. In C3 and C4 plants, primary carboxylation takes place with the help of _______.
a) PEP carboxylse and pyruvate carboxylase
b) RuBP carboxylase and PEP carboxylase
c) PEP carboxylase and RuBP carboxylase
d) RuBP carboxylase and pyruvate carboxylase

View Answer

(b) RuBP carboxylase and PEP carboxylase

Q2. Which of the following is a wrongly matched pair ?
a) Alcohol – Nitrogenase
b) Detergents – Lipase
c) Textile – Amylase
d) Fruit juice – Pectinase

View Answer

(a) Alcohol – Nitrogenase

Q3. The fundamental feature of Kranz Anatomy of C4 plants is _______.
a) Presence of agranal chloroplasts in bundle sheath cells and granal chloroplasts in mesophyll cells
b) Presence of granal chloroplasts in bundle sheath cells and agranal chloroplasts in mesophyll cells
c) Presence of chloroplasts in epidermal and mesophyll cells
d) Presence of agranal chloroplasts in both mesophyll and bundle sheath cells

View Answer

(a) Presence of agranal chloroplasts in bundle sheath cells and granal chloroplasts in mesophyll cells

Q4. A phosphoglyceride is always composed of _______.
a) only an unsaturated fatty acid esterified to a glycerol molecule to which a phosphate the group is also attached
b) only a saturated fatty acid esterified to a glycerol molecule to which a phosphate group is also attached
c) an unsaturated or saturated fatty acid esterified to a phosphate molecule to which a glycerol molecule is also attached
d) an unsaturated or saturated fatty acid esterified to a glycerol molecule to which a phosphate group is also attached

View Answer

(d) an unsaturated or saturated fatty acid esterified to a glycerol molecule to which a phosphate group is also attached

Q5. In the rainy season, doors get swelled up due to _______.
a) Transpiration
b) Imbibition
c) Diffusion
d) Respiration

View Answer

(b) Imbibition

Q6. Macromolecule chitin is _______.
a) phosphorous containing polysaccharide
b) nitrogen containing polysaccharide
c)  sulphur containing polysaccharide
d) simple polysaccharide

View Answer

(b) nitrogen containing polysaccharide

Q7. The most abundant protein in the animal world is _______.
a) Trypsin
b) Collagen
c) Haemoglobin
d) Insulin

View Answer

(b) Collagen

Q8. Which of the following statement regarding enzyme inhibition is correct?
a) non-competitive inhibitors often bind to the enzyme irreversibly
b) non-competitive inhibition of an enzyme can be overcome by adding a large amount of substrate
c) competitive inhibition is observed when substrate and inhibitor compete for the active site on enzyme
d) competitive inhibition is observed when substrate competes with an enzyme to bind to an inhibitor protein

View Answer

(c) competitive inhibition is observed when substrate and inhibitor compete for the active site on enzyme

Q9. Peroxisomes are involved in which type of reactions pertaining to plant photosynthesis?
a) Calvin Cycle
b) Glycolytic cycle
c) Glyoxylate cycle
d) Bacterial photosynthesis

View Answer

(c) Glyoxylate cycle

Q10. The statement which is incorrect with respect to enzyme action is _______.
a) Addition of a lot of succinates does not reverse the inhibition of succinic dehydrogenase by malonate
b)  the substrate binds with the enzyme as its active site
c) a non-competitive inhibitor binds the enzyme at a site distinct from that which binds the substrate
d) malonate is a competitive inhibitor of succinic dehydrogenase

View Answer

(a) Addition of a lot of succinates does not reverse the inhibition of succinic dehydrogenase by malonate


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post