• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Transcription In Eukaryotes for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Transcription In Eukaryotes: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Transcription In Eukaryotes

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Transcription In Eukaryotes, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Transcription In Eukaryotes

Q1. In both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells, the synthesis of protein chains is initiated with _____.
a) Arginine
b) Methionine
c) Serina
d) Valine

View Answer

(b) Methionine

Q2. A DNA sequence is read by an RNA polymerase that produces complementary antiparallel RNA strand known as _____.
a) Hexa transcript
b) secondary transcript
c) primary transcript
d) tertiary transcript

View Answer

(c) primary transcript

Q3. The enzyme required for transcription is _____.
a) RNAase
b) DNA polymerase
c) RNA polymerase
d) Restriction enzymes

View Answer

(c) RNA polymerase

Q4. Which of these subunits of RNA polymerase is totally required to initiate transcription?
a) alpha (α)
b) sigma (σ)
c) omega (ω)
d) beta (β)

View Answer

(b) sigma (σ)

Q5. Transcription is the transfer of genetic information from _____.
a) DNA to RNA
b) DNA to mRNA
c) mRNA to tRNA
d) tRNA to mRNA

View Answer

(b) DNA to mRNA

Q6. In eukaryotes, in order to initiate transcription.
a) RNA strand must be present
b)  RNA polymerase must be present
c) Core promoter sequence must be present
d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Core promoter sequence must be present

Q7. One end of tRNA matches genetic code in three-nucleotide sequences known as _____.
a) codon
b) genetic code
c) blunt ends
d) anticodon

View Answer

(d) anticodon

Q8. Sigma factor is a component of _____.
a) DNA ligase
b) DNA polymerase
c) Endonuclease
d) RNA polymerase

View Answer

(d) RNA polymerase

Q9. The longest primary transcript is generated by _____.
a) dystrophin gene
b) Tintin gene
c) neuromedin u
d) centromere protein A

View Answer

(a) dystrophin gene

Q10. The main function of tRNA with regards to protein synthesis is _____.
a) Proofreading
b) identifies amino acids and transports them to ribosomes
c) Inhibits protein synthesis
d) all of the above

View Answer

(b) identifies amino acids and transports them to ribosomes


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post