• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Plant Movement for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Plant Movement: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Plant Movement

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Plant Movement, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Plant Movement

Q1. In Drosera, movement of tentacles are _______.
a) Thermonastic
b) Photomastic 
c) Seismonastic
d) Thigmonastic

View Answer

(d) Thigmonastic

Q2. Tertiary roots are _______.
a) negatively geotropic
b) ageotropic
c) positively geotropic
d) plagiogeotropic

View Answer

(b) ageotropic

Q3. Pneumatophores show _______.
a) thigmotropism
b) negative phototropism
c) negative geotropism (ageotropism)
d)  positive geotropism

View Answer

(c) negative geotropism (ageotropism)

Q4. Factors that modify geotropic responses are _______.
a) root and shoot apices, humidity and temperature
b)  root and shoot apices, phytochrome, humidity and temperature
c) root and shoot apices, temperature, light and atmospheric carbon dioxide
d) none of these

View Answer

(a) root and shoot apices, humidity and temperature

Q5. Protoplasmic streaming movements are referred to as _______.
a) photonasty
b) thigmonasty
c) autonomic movements of locomotion
d) movements of curvature

View Answer

(c) autonomic movements of locomotion

Q6. Nastic movements differ from tropic movements in being _______.
a) Nondirectional
b) Movements of variation
c) Stimulated by chemicals
d) Directional

View Answer

(a) Nondirectional

Q7. If the stem grows towards sunlight and root grows just opposite to it, the stem movement us known as _______.
a) phototropic movement
b) negative phototropic movement
c) positive phototropic movement
d) none of these

View Answer

(c) positive phototropic movement

Q8. Movements of leaves of sensitive plant, Mimosa pudica are due to _______.
a) seismonasty
b) chemonasty
c) thermonasty
d) hydrotropism

View Answer

(a) seismonasty

Q9. The best material for demonstrating streaming movements of protoplasm within living cells is _______.
a) pith cells
b) onion peelings
c) staminal hairs of Tradescantia
d) None of these

View Answer

(c) staminal hairs of Tradescantia  

Q10. An apparatus commonly used to demonstrate phototropism is _______.
a) clinostat
b) heliotropic chamber
c) potometer
d) arc auxanometer

View Answer

(b) heliotropic chamber


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post