• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Porifera for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Porifera: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Porifera

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Porifera, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Porifera

Q1. Poriferan evolution from protozoans is evidenced by animals such as _______.
a) Paramecium
b) Euglena
c) Chlamydomonas
d) Volvox

View Answer

(d) Volvox

Q2. Collared, flagellated cells that cover large parts of the inner chambers of sponges, helping water circulation to continue are _______.
a) Porocytes
b) Choanocytes
c) Amoebocytes
d) Pinacocytes

View Answer

(b) Choanocytes

Q3. Which of the followig about sponges is true.
a) one mouth, innumerable exits
b) innumerable mouths, one exit
c) large spacious stomach
d) spicules are composed of chitin

View Answer

(b) innumerable mouths, one exit

Q4. _______ are ‘multicellular grade’ entity.
a) Vertebrates
b) Sponges
c) Prokaryotes
d) Coelenterates

View Answer

(b) Sponges

Q5. _______ is a flagellated larva of Leucosolenia.
a) Maggot
b) Kedia
c) Planula
d) Parenchymula

View Answer

(d) Parenchymula

Q6. ______ is the name of the dried skeleton of ‘Venus flower basket’.
a) Euplectella
b) Euspongia
c) Leucosolenia
d) Spongila

View Answer

(a) Euplectella

Q7. The chamber common to all the types of canal system of sponges is _______.
a) Excurrent canal
b) Radial chamber
c) Incurrent canal
d) Paragastric cavity

View Answer

(d) Paragastric cavity

Q8. Animals lacking excretory, respiratory and circulatory structures are _______.
a) Sponges
b) Tapeworms
c) Liver fluke
d) Threadworms

View Answer

(a) Sponges

Q9. Members of phylum porifera are _______.
a) Mostly freshwater animals but few are marine entities
b) Mostly marine animals but few are fresh water entities
c) Exclusively freshwater animal
d) Exclusively marine animals

View Answer

(b) Mostly marine animals but few are fresh water entities

Q10. The group of animals to which Sycon belongs, can be best described as _______.
a) Multicellular having tissue organization, but not a body cavity
b) Unicellular or acellular
c) Multicellular with a gastrovascular
d) Multicellular without any tissue organization

View Answer

(d) Multicellular without any tissue organization


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post