• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Plastids for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Plastids: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Plastids

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Plastids, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Plastids

Q1. The type of plastids helping in pollination is ______.
a) Leucoplasts
b) Chloroplasts
c) Chromoplasts
d) All of the above

View Answer

(c) Chromoplasts

Q2. All are colourless plastids(leucoplasts) except ______.
a) amyloplast
b) elaioplast
c) rhodoplast
d) proteinoplast

View Answer

(c) rhodoplast

Q3. Plastids are not found in which of the following ?
a) Fungi
b) Blue green algae
c) Bacteria
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q4. All three types of plastids have evolved from ______.
a) Leucoplast
b) Chloroplast
c) Pro-plastid
d) Chromoplast

View Answer

(c) Pro-plastid

Q5. Cell organelles found only in plants are ______.
a) Ribosomes
b) Mitochondria
c) Golgi complex
d) Plastids

View Answer

(d) Plastids

Q6. Plant cells and animal cells differ from each other in having ______.
a) Vacuole
b) Centrosome
c) Plastid
d) Golgi body

View Answer

(c) Plastid

Q7. Which of these lack plastids ?
a) fungi and animals
b) plants and animals
c) bacterium, animals and fungi
d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) bacterium, animals and fungi

Q8. Fret channels are associated with ______.
a) Two lamellae of a granum
b) Two grana of a chloroplast
c) Two quantasomes
d) Two plastids of a cell

View Answer

(b) Two grana of a chloroplast

Q9. Plastids are present in ______.
a) Euglenoides
b) Plants
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) all protists

View Answer

(c) Both (a) and (b)

Q10. ______ is a common feature of plastids and mitochondria.
a) both have dsDNA
b) Both contains 70s ribosomes
c) both are double membranous cell organelles
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post