• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Protista for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Protista: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Protista

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Protista, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Protista

Q1. Red tide is caused by ______.
a) Noctiluca
b) Ceratium
c) Gonyaulax
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q2. Protists include ______.
a) Bacteria, fungi, algae and Bryophyta
b) Protozoa, algae and fungi
c) Vascular plants, slime moulds, and fungi
d) Bacteria, algae, protozoa, and Bryophyta

View Answer

(b) Protozoa, algae and fungi

Q3. The cell walls form two thin overlapping shells in which group of organisms such that they fit together?
a) Euglenoids
b) Dinoflagellates
c) Slime moulds
d) Chrysophytes

View Answer

(d) Chrysophytes

Q4. The protistan genome has ______.
a) Free nucleic acid aggregates
b) Membrane-bound nucleoproteins embedded in the cytoplasm
c) Gene containing nucleoproteins condensed together in a loose mass
d) nucleoprotein in direct contact with cell substance

View Answer

(b) Membrane-bound nucleoproteins embedded in the cytoplasm

Q5. Whorling whips are named so because of ______.
a) Type of nucleus
b) Mode of movement
c) Mode of reproduction
d) Mode of nutrition

View Answer

(b) Mode of movement

Q6. The protist that reproduces both by binary fission and conjugation is ______.
a) Amoeba
b) Euglena 
c) Paramecium
d) Monocystis

View Answer

(c) Paramecium

Q7. In Dinoflagellates, the reserve food is ______.
a) Fucoxanthin
b) Starch
c) Alginic acid
d) Mannitol

View Answer

(b) Starch

Q8. Pick the wrong statement.
a) Diatoms are primarily produced in the oceans
b) Diatoms are microscopic and float passively in the water
c) Walls of diatoms are destructible easily
d) Diatomaceous earth is formed by the cell walls of diatoms

View Answer

(c) Walls of diatoms are destructible easily

Q9. Few protists possess structures to regulate their water content. They are ______.
a) membranes
b) Chromatophores
c) Nuclei
d) Contractile vacuoles

View Answer

(d) Contractile vacuoles

Q10. Micronucleus and macronucleus are the characteristic features of ______.
a) Balantidium and Hydra
b) Vorticella and Nyctotherus
c) Opalina and Nyctotherus
d) Vorticella and Paramecium

View Answer

(d) Vorticella and Paramecium


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post