• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Vascular Tissues for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Vascular Tissues: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Vascular Tissues

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Vascular Tissues, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Vascular Tissues

Q1. When the count of WBC drops below the optimum level of blood it is known as ______.
a) leukemia
b) leukopenia
c) anemia
d) all of the above

View Answer

(b) leukopenia

Q2. Least constancy of shape is exhibited by ______.
a) blood platelets
b) epithelial cells
c) WBC
d) RBC

View Answer

(c) WBC

Q3. Abnormal rise in number of RBC count is known as ______.
a) polycythemia
b) anaemia
c) leukemia
d) all of the above

View Answer

(a) polycythemia

Q4. Average life span of human RBC is ______.
a) 90 days
b) 100 days
c) 120 days
d) None of these

View Answer

(c) 120 days

Q5. Protein content is the highest in the lymphatics of ______.
a) kidney
b) liver
c) below the skin
d) all the above

View Answer

(b) liver

Q6. Lymph differs from blood in having ______.
a) much more of water content
b) no WBC
c) no RBC
d) no protein

View Answer

(c) no RBC

Q7. Division of WBC takes place by ______.
a) meiosis
b) amitosis
c) mitosis
d) none of the above

View Answer

(d) none of the above

Q8. In adults. RBC is formed in ______.
a) the liver
b) the thymus
c) the spleen
d) the bone marrow of long bones

View Answer

(d) the bone marrow of long bones

Q9. RBC will _______ if kept in 0.8% NaCl.
a) burst
b) shrink
c) remain unchanged
d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) remain unchanged

Q10. In Camels, erythrocytes are ______.
a) oval and nucleated
b) oval and non-nucleated
c) circular, nucleated and biconvex
d) circular, non-nucleated and biconcave

View Answer

(a) oval and nucleated


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post