• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Regulation Of Gene Expression In Eukaryotes for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Regulation Of Gene Expression In Eukaryotes: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Regulation Of Gene Expression In Eukaryotes

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Regulation Of Gene Expression In Eukaryotes, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Regulation Of Gene Expression In Eukaryotes

Q1. All regulatory proteins possess a common DNA binding motif that are specific flexes in their protein chains permitting them to interlock with ________.
a) the outside groove of DNA helix
b) the major groove of DNA helix
c) the minor groove of DNA helix
d) inner groove of DNA helix

View Answer

(b) the major groove of DNA helix

Q2. There are these many histones in the core of a nucleosome ________.
a)  8
b) 6
c) 4
d) 2

View Answer

(a) 8

Q3. Seemingly, the vertebrate cells contain a protein which binds to clusters of 5-methylcytosine ensuring that the bound gene stays in the “off” position. This regulation on the role of gene regulation is an outcome of ________.
a) Methylation
b) Translation
c) Enhancer expression
d) operator suppression

View Answer

(a) Methylation

Q4. Eukaryotic entities ________.
a) in the presence of cAMP molecule, it carries out protein synthesis
b) have only operons assisting in gene expression
c) transcription takes place in the nucleus and translation in the cytoplasm
d) transcription occurs in the cytoplasm and translation in nucleus

View Answer

(c) transcription takes place in the nucleus and translation in the cytoplasm

Q5. Basic tools of genetic regulation is the ability of some proteins to bind to specific ________.
a) regulatory DNA sequences
b) regulatory RNA sequences
c) enzymes of cells
d) promoter portions of genes

View Answer

(a) regulatory DNA sequences

Q6. In eukaryotes and bacteria, most common form of regulation is ________.
a) promoter control
b) translation control
c) repressor control
d) transcriptional control

View Answer

(d) transcriptional control

Q7. A genomic DNA possesses functioning units, a group of genes under the influence of promoters known as ________.
a) genes
b) operons
c) anticodon
d) codon

View Answer

(b) operons

Q8. The transcriptional gene control in eukaryotes is mediated by ________.
a) metabolites that bind to the cis-acting elements
b) trans-acting factors failing to bind to cis-acting elements
c) trans-acting factors binding to cis-acting elements
d) repressor proteins that bind to operator sites

View Answer

(c) trans-acting factors binding to cis-acting elements

Q9. Regulatory proteins turn transcription off through binding to a site rapidly at the front of the promoter and many times even overlaps the promoter, this site is the ________.
a) regulatory site
b) operator site
c) suppressor site
d) transcriptional control site

View Answer

(b) operator site

Q10. In the regulation of gene expression, this is an incorrect statement.
a) in the bacteria, it permits to replicate with no control
b) in the bacteria, it permits to adapt to changing environments
c) permits the maintenance of homeostasis is multicellular entities
d) permits the functioning of multicellular entities on the whole

View Answer

(a) in the bacteria, it permits to replicate with no control


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post