• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Reptilia for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Reptilia: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Reptilia

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Reptilia, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Reptilia

Q1. Bones of the reptiles are covered by _______.
a) Keratin
b) Chitin
c) calcium
d) none of the above

View Answer

(a) Keratin

Q2. Uricotelism is found in _______.
a) frogs and toads.
b) birds, land reptiles and insects
c) mammals and birds
d) fish and freshwater protozoans

View Answer

(b) birds, land reptiles and insects

Q3. Animals that get most affected by the change in the environmental temperature are _______.
a) aquatic
b) homeothermic
c) poikilothermic
d) desert living

View Answer

(c) poikilothermic

Q4. The respiratory organ in reptiles is _______.
a) gills
b) epidermis
c) skin
d) lungs

View Answer

(d) lungs

Q5. Find the correct statement about class Reptilia.
a) dry and cornified skin, epidermal scales and absence of external ears
b) marine habitat, endoskeleton is cartilaginous and have placoid scales
c) fresh-water habitat, bony endoskeleton and air-bladder for buoyancy
d) moist skin and body is devoid of scales, the ear is represented by the tympanum

View Answer

(a) dry and cornified skin, epidermal scales and absence of external ears

Q6. Which of the following is a living fossil?
a) Dinosaurs
b) Snakes
c) Tuatara
d) Lizards

View Answer

(c) Tuatara

Q7. Find the correctly matched pair without any exceptions _______.
a) Chondrichthyes- cartilaginous endoskeleton
b) Reptilia- 3 chambered heart with undivided ventricle
c) Mammalia- viviparous
d) Chordata- have mouth with a lower and upper jaw

View Answer

(a) Chondrichthyes- cartilaginous endoskeleton

Q8. Reptilian ancestry of birds can be indicated by _______.
a) Eggs with the calcareous shell
b) four-chambered heart
c) scales on their hindlimb
d) presence of crop and gizzard

View Answer

(c) scales on their hindlimb

Q9. Aquatic reptiles are _______.
a) ammonotelic
b) ureotelic
c) ureotelic over land
d) ureotelic in water

View Answer

(a) ammonotelic

Q10. Find the correctly matched pairs.

(i) Sea Urchin – parapodia
(ii) Obelia – Metagenesis
(iii) Crocodile – four-chambered heart
(iv) Lemur – thecodont
a) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
b) only (i) and (ii)
c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
d) only (i) and (iv)

View Answer

(a) (ii), (iii) and (iv)


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post