• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Stress Hormones for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Stress Hormones: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Stress Hormones

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Stress Hormones, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Stress Hormones

Q1. Which branch of science investigates the relationship between stress and the nervous and immune systems ?
a) Neurolinguistics
b) Sociology
c) Adaptive immunology
d) Psychoneuroimmunology

View Answer

(d) Psychoneuroimmunology

Q2. Which part of the autonomic nervous system provides the body with energy for the fight-or-flight response ?
a) Central nervous system
b) Sympathetic nervous system
c) Peripheral nervous system
d) Parasympathetic nervous system

View Answer

(b) Sympathetic nervous system

Q3. Which hormone is produced under condition of stress which stimulates glycogenolysis in the liver of human beings ?
a) Insulin
b) Thyroxin
c) Estradiol
d) Adrenaline

View Answer

(d) Adrenaline

Q4. Which hormone released by the adrenal glands allows the body to make energy more readily available from the stored nutrients ?
a) ACTH
b) Cortisol
c) Epinephrine
d) Norepinephrine

View Answer

(b) Cortisol

Q5. All of the following is true about the hormone epinephrine except that it ________.
a) is released by the pituitary gland
b) is also known as adrenaline
c) is secreted by the adrenal gland
d) prepares the body for action

View Answer

(a) is released by the pituitary gland

Q6. Fight or flight reactions causes the activation of ________.
a) the parathyroid glands, leading to increased metabolic rate
b) adrenal medulla leading to increased secretion of epinephrine and norepinephrine
c) pancreas leading to a reduction in the blood sugar levels
d) the kidney, causing suppression of the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone pathway

View Answer

(b) adrenal medulla leading to increased secretion of epinephrine and norepinephrine

Q7. The primary hormone responsible for stress-related physiological responses, such as an increase in heart rate is ________.
a) insulin
b) cortisol
c) epinephrine
d) thyroxin

View Answer

(c) epinephrine

Q8. A real or perceived challenge or threat which causes the body to produce a response is a(n) ________.
a) injury
b) phobia
c) stressor
d) frustration

View Answer

(c) stressor

Q9. After trying for several years, a couple finally learnt that they are going to have a baby. They are experiencing this type of stress ________.
a) Strain
b) Anxiety
c) Distress
d) Eustress

View Answer

(d) Eustress

Q10. When danger or stress is perceived/experienced, this response occurs in the body ?
a) Exhaustion
b) Adaption
c) Fight-or-flight
d) Resistance

View Answer

(c) Fight-or-flight


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post