• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Oxidizing and Reducing Agent for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Oxidizing and Reducing Agent: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Oxidizing and Reducing Agent

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Oxidizing and Reducing Agent, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Oxidizing and Reducing Agent

Q1. Hydrogen acts as a reducing agent, by _______.
a) taking oxygen only
b) giving electron only
c) taking hydrogen
d) taking oxygen and giving electrons

View Answer

d) taking oxygen and giving electrons

Q2. Why potassium iodide (KI) is a potent reducing agent?
a) iodide is oxidised to iodine
b) iodine is reduced to iodide ion
c) iodide ion is reduced to iodine
d) iodine is oxidized to iodide ion

View Answer

a) iodide is oxidised to iodine

Q3. In the copper oxide (CuO) and carbon monoxide (CO) reaction, the reducing agent is _______.
a) CuO
b) Cu
c) CO
d) CO2

View Answer

c) CO

Q4. Oxidising agents do not include _______.
a) potassium iodide
b) bromine solutions
c) potassium manganate
d) potassium dichromate

View Answer

a) potassium iodide

Q5. Hydrogen peroxide is used as an _______.
a) oxidising agent
b) reducing agent
c) bleaching agent
d) all are correct

View Answer

d) all are correct

Q6. Oxygen can be converted into ozone by _______.
a) catalytic oxidation
b) silent electric discharge
c) oxidation at high temperature
d) oxidation under high pressure and temperature

View Answer

b) silent electric discharge

Q7. Oxidation is also referred to as _______.
a) transpiration
b) respiration
c) combustion
d) both combustion and respiration

View Answer

d) both combustion and respiration

Q8. The violet colour of acidified KMnO4 is decolourised by H2O2. In this reaction H2O2 acts as an _______.
a) oxidising agent
b) reducing agent
c) oxidising as well as reducing agent
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) reducing agent

Q9. The oxides of which of the following are neutral in nature?
a) hydrogen
b) halogens
c) alkali metals
d) all the above

View Answer

a) hydrogen

Q10. Which of the following statements is not correct?
a) oxygen is neutral to litmus
b) oxygen is not combustible
c) oxygen supports combustion
d) oxygen is a powerful oxidising agent

View Answer

b) oxygen is not combustible


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras