• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Periodic Classification of Elements for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Periodic Classification of Elements: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Periodic Classification of Elements

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Periodic Classification of Elements, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Periodic Classification of Elements

Q1. Which one is the most acidic among these?
a) CaO
b) MgO
c) Al2O3
d) Na2O

View Answer

c) Al2O3

Q2. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
a) isoelectronic ions belong to the same period
b) The covalent radius of iodine is less than its Van der Waal’s radius
c) I.E.1 of O is lower than that of N but I.E.O is higher than that of N
d) The enthalpy of N to gain an electron is almost zero but of P is 74.3 kJ mol-1

View Answer

a) isoelectronic ions belong to the same period

Q3. Which one will have the highest 2nd ionisation energy?
a) 1s2s2p4
b) 1s2s2p6
c) 1s2s2p3s1
d) 1s2s2p3s2

View Answer

c) 1s2s2p3s1

Q4. The correct order of electronegativity is _______.
a) Cl > F > O > Br
b) F > O > Cl > Br
c) F > Cl > Br > O
d) O > F > Cl > Br

View Answer

b) F > O > Cl > Br

Q5. Two different beakers contain M1-O-H, and M2-O-H solutions separately. Find the nature of the two solutions if the electronegativity of M1 = 3.4, M2 = 1.2, O = 3.5, H = 2.1 .
a) acidic, acidic
b) acidic, basic
c) basic, acidic
d) basic, basic

View Answer

b) acidic, basic

Q6Find the successive elements of the periodic table with ionisation energies, 2372, 520 and 890 kJ per mol respectively.
a) Li, Be, B
b) B, C, N
c) H, He, Li
d) He, Li, Be

View Answer

d) He, Li, Be

Q7. The correct order for the size of I, I+, I is _______.
a) I > I > I+
b) I > I> I
c) I > I > I+
d) I+ > I > I

View Answer

c) I > I > I+

Q8. For the same value of n, the penetration power of orbital follows the order.
a) s = p = d = f
b) p > s > d > f
c) f < d < p < s
d) s < p < d < f

View Answer

c) f < d < p < s

Q9. In the modern periodic table, the number of period of the element is the same as _______.
a) atomic mass
b) atomic number
c) principal quantum number
d) azimuthal quantum number

View Answer

c) principal quantum number

Q10. Which of the reactions will need the maximum amount of energy?
a) C2+ → C3+ + e
b) K+ → K+ ++ e
c) Na → Na+ e
d) Ca+ → Ca++ + e

View Answer

b) K+ → K+ ++ e


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras