• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Oxidation Reduction for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Oxidation Reduction: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Oxidation Reduction

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Oxidation Reduction, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Oxidation Reduction

Q1. The reduction is the decrease in _______.
a) charge
b) solubility
c) oxidation number
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) oxidation number

Q2. Hydrogen (H2) is used for making _______.
a) salts
b) ammonia only
c) margarine only
d) margarine and ammonia

View Answer

d) margarine and ammonia

Q3. The total of the oxidation number in an element is _______.
a) charge
b) volatility
c) reduction
d) oxidation

View Answer

a) charge

Q4. The reaction in which oxidation and reduction takes place at the same time is called _______.
a) redox reaction
b) oxidation reaction
c) reduction reaction
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) redox reaction

Q5. The oxidation number for oxygen will always be _______.
a) 1
b) 2
c) -1
d) -2

View Answer

d) -2

Q6. A number which is assigned to each atom or ion in a compound which explains its degree of oxidation is called _______.
a) oxidation number
b) oxidation state only
c) oxidation degree only
d) oxidation state and number

View Answer

d) oxidation state and number

Q7. Which of the following undergoes a maximum change in its oxidation number, when a mixture of oxalic acid, potassium chlorate and sulphuric acid is heated?
a) C 
b) H
c) S
d) Cl

View Answer

d) Cl

Q8. The reduction is a gain of _______.
a) electrons
b) protons
c) neutros
d) oxygen

View Answer

a) electrons

Q9. The gain of oxygen is known as _______.
a) oxidation
b) reduction
c) chlorination
d) halogenation

View Answer

a) oxidation

Q10. Which of the following is not a reducing agent?
a) CO2
b) SO2
c) NO2
d) ClO2

View Answer

a) CO2


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras