• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Oxidation Number and Oxidation State for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Oxidation Number and Oxidation State: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Oxidation Number and Oxidation State

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Oxidation Number and Oxidation State, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Oxidation Number and Oxidation State

Q1. What is the oxidation number of chlorine in HClO4?
a) +3
b) +5
c) +7
d) +9

View Answer

c) +7

Q2. The products formed when an aqueous solution of NaBr is electrolysed in a cell having inert electrodes are _______.
a) Na and Br2
b) Na and O2
c) H2 and O2
d) H2, Br2, NaOH

View Answer

d) H2, Br2, NaOH

Q3. The oxidation state of each Cl in CaOCl2 is _______.
a) 0
b) -1
c) +1
d) +1, -1

View Answer

d) +1, -1

Q4. The oxidation number of carbon in CH2Cl2 is _______.
a) 0
b) 2
c) 3
d) 5

View Answer

a) 0

Q5. What products are expected from the disproportionation reaction of hypochlorous acid?
a) HCl and Cl2O
b) HCl and HClO3
c) HClO3 and Cl2O
d) HClO2 and HClO4

View Answer

b) HCl and HClO3

Q6.  Number of moles of MnO4 required to oxidise one mole of ferrous oxalate completely in the acidic medium will be _______.
a) 0.2 moles
b) 0.4 moles
c) 0.6 moles
d) 0.8 moles

View Answer

c) 0.6 moles

Q7. Which of the following will not be oxidised by O3?
a) KI
b) FeSO4
c) KMnO4
d) K2MnO4

View Answer

c) KMnO4

Q8. Number of moles of K2Cr2O7 reduced by 1 mole of Sn2+ is _______.
a) 1
b) 1/3
c) 1/6
d) 1/8

View Answer

b) 1/3

Q9. Which of the following elements does not show disproportionation tendency?
a) F
b) J
c) Cl
d) Br

View Answer

a) F

Q10. The oxidation state of chromium in the final product formed by the reaction between KI and acidified potassium dichromate solution is _______.
a) +2
b) +3
c) +4
d) +5

View Answer

b) +3


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras