• October 27, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Overlapping and Bonds for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Overlapping and Bonds: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Overlapping and Bonds

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Overlapping and Bonds, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Overlapping and Bonds

Q1. A molecule of fluorine is formed by the _______.
a) axial p-p orbital overlap
b) axial s-s orbital overlap
c) axial s-p orbital overlap
d) sidewise p-p orbital overlap

View Answer

c) axial s-p orbital overlap

Q2. Which is the correct arrangement of the molecules based on dipole moments?
a) BF> NF> NH3
b) NF3 > BF3 > NH3
c) NH3 > BH3 > NF3
d) NH> NF3 > BF3

View Answer

d) NH> NF3 > BF3

Q3. Which one of the following molecules has the smallest bonds?
a) NH3
b) PH3
c) H2O
d) H2Se

View Answer

d) H2Se

Q4. Which of the following is diamagnetic?
a) Superoxide ion
b) carbon molecule
c) oxygen molecule
d) unipositive ion of nitrogen molecule

View Answer

b) carbon molecule

Q5. The electron configuration of the outermost shell of the most electronegative element is _______.
a) 2s22p2
b) 3s23p5
c) 4s24p5
d) 5s25p5

View Answer

a) 2s22p2

Q6. Polarity in a molecule and hence the dipole moment depends primarily on electronegativity to the constituent atoms and shape of a molecule. Which of the following has the highest dipole moment?
a) CO2
b) SO2
c) H2O
d) HI

View Answer

c) H2O

Q7.  The shape of SF3Cl3 molecule is _______.
a) cubic
b) octahedral
c) tetrahedral
d) triangle bi-pyramidal

View Answer

b) octahedral

Q8. When two ice cubes are pressed over each other, they unite to form one cube. Which of the following forces is responsible to hold them together?
a) Ionic interaction
b) covalent attraction
c) van der waals forces
d) hydrogen bond formation

View Answer

d) hydrogen bond formation

Q9. Which of the following at ordinary temperature and pressure exists as a linear polymer due to extensive hydrogen bonding?
a) NH3
b) H2O
c) HCl
d) HF

View Answer

d) HF

Q10. The structure of CH2=C=H2 is _______.
a) linear
b) planar
c) non-planar
d) has several reasoning structure

View Answer

a) linear


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras