• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Multinodular Goitre for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Multinodular Goitre: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Multinodular Goitre

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Multinodular Goitre, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Multinodular Goitre

Q1. Which of the following statement is true about thyroid swelling?
a) Always elevates on swelling
b) An ultrasound of the swelling is the best test to determine whether the nodule is actively secreting hormone
c) Lymph node enlargement is a good prognostic sign
d) A functional nodule on isotope scanning is unlikely to be due to cancer

View Answer

(d) A functional nodule on isotope scanning is unlikely to be due to cancer

Q2. Which of the following is the most precise diagnostic screening procedure for differentiating benign thyroid nodules from malignant ones?
a) Thyroid scintiscan
b) Thyroid ultrasonography
c) Thyroid hormone suppression
d) Fine-needle-aspiration biopsy (FNAB) 

View Answer

(d) Fine-needle-aspiration biopsy (FNAB)

Q3. Which of the following disease is caused due to the deficiency of iodine?
a) Solitary thyroid nodules
b) Goitre
c) Thyroiditis
d) Thyroid cancer

View Answer

(b) Goitre

Q4. A person with the enlarged thyroid gland protruded eyeball, increased BMR and weight loss is suffering from _______.
a) Grave’s disease
b) Exophthalmic goitre
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Addison disease

View Answer

(c) Both (a) and (b)

Q5. Which of the following statement is incorrect about thyroid hormones?
a) Regulates BMR
b) Maintains water and electrolyte balance
c) Supports erythropoiesis
d) Controls blood phosphate level

View Answer

(d) Controls blood phosphate level

Q6. Which of the following statement is true about Grave’s disease of the thyroid?
a) It is the cause for ophthalmoplegia
b) It is the cause for large multi-nodular goitre
c) In the past, grave’s disease sometimes caused ‘Derbyshire Neck’
d) It is most common in males than in females

View Answer

(a) It is the cause for ophthalmoplegia

Q7. When the progressive enlargement of a multinodular goitre causes symptomatic tracheal compression, the typically preferred treatment management in otherwise good-risk patients is ____.
a) Radioactive iodine treatment
b) Thyroid hormone treatment
c) Iodine treatment
d) Surgical resection of abnormal thyroid

View Answer

(d) Surgical resection of abnormal thyroid

Q8. Which of the following statement is true about complications of a large goitre?
a) Dysphagia is an indication for surgery
b) Causes stridor due to compression of the oesophagus
c) Causes hoarseness due to compression of the trachea
d) Causes more florid thyrotoxicosis than a smaller goitre

View Answer

(a) Dysphagia is an indication for surgery

Q9. Which of the following is the most common cause of goitrous hypothyroidism in adults?
a) Hashimoto’s disease
b) Grave’s disease
c) Riedel’s thyroiditis
d) De Quervain’s thyroiditis

View Answer

(a) Hashimoto’s disease

Q10. Which of the following is the main cause for Goitre?
a) Hypothyroidism
b) Hyperthyroidism
c) Cancer of the thyroid gland
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras