• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Multiple Allelism for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Multiple Allelism: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Multiple Allelism

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Multiple Allelism, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Multiple Allelism

Q1. The recessive character typically is expressed only when present in a double recessive condition. But, a single recessive gene can express itself in humans when genes are found on _______.
a) either on autosome or X chromosome
b) X chromosome of male
c) X chromosome of female
d) any autosome

View Answer

(b) X chromosome of male

Q2. If a patient with blood group B requires an immediate blood transfusion, ______ type can be given.
a) AB and B
b) AB and A
c) AB and O
d) B and O

View Answer

(d) B and O

Q3. A person with antigens A and B and no antibodies belongs to blood group or in which blood group antibodies are absent ?
a) O
b) AB
c) B
d) A

View Answer

(b) AB

Q4. Color of the skin in humans is regulated by _______.
a) polygenic effect
b) lethal genes
c) multiple genes
d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) multiple genes

Q5. Inheritance of ABO blood group system is an example of _______.
a) dominance
b) epistasis
c) partial dominance
d) multiple allelism

View Answer

(d) multiple allelism

Q6. Two allelic genes are situated on _______.
a) any two chromosomes
b) two non-homologous chromosomes
c) two homologous chromosomes
d) same chromosomes

View Answer

(c) two homologous chromosomes

Q7. Which of the following is the genotype of blood group A ?
a) |A| |A|
b) |A| |O|
c) |B| |B|
d) |A| |A| or |A| |O|

View Answer

(d) |A| |A| or |A| |O|

Q8. During the serological test in which anti-human serum is mixed with the blood of another animal, the blood of this animal gives the thickest precipitate _______.
a) mule
b) dog
c) chimpanzee
d) gibbon

View Answer

(c) chimpanzee

Q9. In men, this is genetically dominant _______.
a) Albinism
b) Haemophilia
c) Rh positive
d) color blindness

View Answer

(c) Rh positive

Q10. In disputed parentage, blood group analysis of mother, alleged father and child can _______.
a) not be of any use
b) only prove that he cannot be the father
c) certainly prove a man to the father
d) none of these

View Answer

(b) only prove that he cannot be the father


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras