• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Muscular Dystrophy for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Muscular Dystrophy: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Muscular Dystrophy

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Muscular Dystrophy, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Muscular Dystrophy

Q1. The involvement of ______ muscle affects the breathing in Duchenne muscular dystrophy.
a) Triceps
b) Biceps
c) Diaphragm
d) Quadriceps

View Answer

(c) Diaphragm

Q2. The gene responsible for causing Duchenne muscular dystrophy is found on ________.
a) Y chromosome 
b) X chromosome
c) Autosomal chromosome number 5
d) Autosomal chromosome number 8

View Answer

(b) X chromosome

Q3. One of the ways scientists suggest to find a treatment for muscular dystrophy is ________.
a) replacing muscles
b) create customized diets for them to be healthier and stronger
c) attempt to correct defective genes so it creates the right proteins
d) none of these

View Answer

(c) attempt to correct defective genes so it creates the right proteins

Q4. The protein whose production gets affected in Duchenne muscular dystrophy is ________.
a) Actin
b) Myotropin
c) Dystrophin
d) Leucovorin

View Answer

(c) Dystrophin

Q5. Duchenne muscular dystrophy can be cured with ________.
a) Allopurinol
b) Creatinine phosphokinase inhibitors
c) Corticosteroids
d) None of these

View Answer

(d) None of these

Q6. Another way that scientists propose as a treatment to cure muscular dystrophy is ________.
a) Removal of defective genes
b) Replacing defective genes after removing with parents genes again
c) Discovering chemicals which can substitute the missing chemical
d) none of these

View Answer

(c) Discovering chemicals which can substitute the missing chemical

Q7. Define muscular dystrophy.
a) Diseases which destruct the muscles of the body
b) diseases which cause the muscles to get disproportionate
c) born with too many or too little muscles
d) diseases which do not allow muscles to grow

View Answer

(a) Diseases which destruct the muscles of the body

Q8. ______ is not a form of muscular dystrophy
a) Lunar dystrophy
b) Myotonic dystrophy
c) Duchenne muscular dystrophy
d) Facioscapulohumeral dystrophy

View Answer

(a) Lunar dystrophy

Q9. Muscular dystrophy can affect ________.
a) Only humans
b) Only animals
c) Both animals and humans
d) Only plants

View Answer

(c) Both animals and humans

Q10. The enzyme, whose blood levels is increased in patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy is ________.
a) Carbonic anhydrase
b) Dystrophin kinase
c) Adenosine triphosphate
d) Creatinine phosphokinase

View Answer

(d) Creatinine phosphokinase


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras