• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Fertilization for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Fertilization: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Fertilization

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Fertilization, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Fertilization

Q1. After a sperm has penetrated an ovum in the process of fertilization, entry of further sperms is prevented by _______.
a) condensation of yolk
b) development of the vitelline membrane
c) formation of fertilization membrane
d) development of the pigment coat

View Answer

(c) formation of fertilization membrane

Q2. The nutritive medium for the ejaculated sperms is given by _______.
a) fallopian tube
b) uterine lining
c) seminal fluid
d) vaginal fluid

View Answer

(c) seminal fluid

Q3. In female mammals Bartholin’s glands open into the _______.
a) Fallopian tubes and release a secretion which makes sperms motile
b) uterus and release a lubricating fluid during the birth of young ones
c) vestibule and release a lubricating fluid in the vagina
d) urinary bladder and assist in release of urine

View Answer

(c) vestibule and release a lubricating fluid in the vagina

Q4. This is a minute cell which separates from the animal egg during maturation is known as _______.
a) Primary oogonia
b) secondary oogonia
c) primary spermatogonia
d) polar bodies

View Answer

(d) polar bodies

Q5. Sperm lysin, the enzymatic substance produced by sperms in mammals is known as _______.
a) cryanogamone
b) hyaluronic acid
c) androgamone
d) hyaluronidase

View Answer

(d) hyaluronidase

Q6. _______ helps in the penetration of egg by the sperm.
a) fertilization membrane
b) antifertilizin
c) sperm lysin
d) fertilizin

View Answer

(c) sperm lysin

Q7. In the process of fertilization, Which of the following is true ?
a) entry of sperm activates the egg for completing meiosis
b) only one sperm reaches the egg and enters it
c) only the acrosome of the sperm enters the egg
d) two haploid nuclei fuse and immediately divide to produce two nuclei which are again haploid

View Answer

(a) entry of sperm activates the egg for completing meiosis

Q8. In a man, sperms move after ejaculation at a rate of nearly _______.
a) 2 to 4 inches/minute
b) 2 to 4 mm/minute
c) 2 to 4 cm/minute
d) 2 to 4 feet/minute

View Answer

(b) 2 to 4 mm/minute

Q9. Egg development without fertilization is known as _______.
a) Parthenogenesis
b) Metagenesis
c) Gametogenesis
d) Oogenesis

View Answer

(a) Parthenogenesis

Q10. In rabbits, humans and other placental mammals, fertilization occurs in _______.
a) vagina
b) Ovary
c) fallopian tubes
d) uterus

View Answer

(c) fallopian tubes


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras