• September 20, 2021

Physics MCQ on Viscosity for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Viscosity: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Viscosity, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Viscosity

MCQ on Viscosity

 

Q1. Which of these fluid has the highest viscosity?
a) Water
b) Honey
c) Blood
d) Air

View Answer

(b)Honey

Q2. What do we call the maximum velocity of a fluid in a tube for which the flow remains streamlined?
a) Hyper velocity
b) Critical velocity
c) Stream velocity
d) Laminar velocity

View Answer

(b)critical velocity 

Q3. Which of the following represents viscosity?
a) Potential energy stored in fluid
b) Resistance to fluid motion 
c) Roughness of the surface 
d) The pressure difference between the two fluids

View Answer

(b)Resistance to the fluid motion 

Q4. What is the SI unit of viscosity?
a) Candela
b) Poiseiulle
c) Newton/m
d) No units

View Answer

(b)Poiseiulle

Q5. The relative motion between the adjacent layers of a fluid in motion is called viscous force. Which of the flowing suits the best in the sentence.
a) Effects at some conditions
b) Never affects
c) Opposes
d) Facilitates

View Answer

(c)Oppose 

Q6. Which of the following is the correct definition of solubility?
a) The rate at which a solute dissolve into a solvent.
b) The ability of a solid particle to disperse throughout a liquid continuous phase
c) The rate at which the immiscible liquid droplets disperse within a second in the liquid phase
d) The ability of a solute to dissolve into a solvent

View Answer

(d)The ability of a solute to dissolve into a solvent.

Q7. Which among the following statement is the definition of a pseudoplasticity liquid?
a) It is a liquid that becomes less viscous over time when constant shear stress is applied.
b) As the rate of shear increases, it becomes less viscous
c) When constant shear stress is applied theliquid becomes more viscous over time.
d) A liquid which becomes more viscous as the rate of shear increases.

View Answer

(b) It is a liquid that becomes less viscous as the rate of shear increases 

Q8.Which of the following represents kinematic viscosity?
a) Viscosity/temperature
b) Viscosity/area
c) Viscosity/density
d) Viscosity/mass

View Answer

(c)Viscosity/density

Q9.What happens to the viscosity of liquid with the increase in temperature ?
a) It increases
b) It decreases
c) It may increases or decreases
d) No change

View Answer

(b)It decreases

Q10.Which of  these ratio gives the value of viscosity of fluid?
a) Ratio of the shearing stress to the weight of the fluid
b) Ratio of the shearing stress to the density of the fluid
c) Ratio of the velocity gradient and shearing stress 
d) The Ratio of the shearing stress to the velocity gradient

View Answer

  (d)The ratio of the shearing stress to the velocity gradient

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras