• September 20, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Aromaticity for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Aromaticity: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Aromaticity

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Aromaticity, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Aromaticity

Q1. Identify the incorrect statement regarding aromaticity.
a) It is the extra stability possessed by a molecule
b) p-orbitals must be planar and overlap
c) Cyclic delocalization takes place
d) It does not follow Huckel’s rule

View Answer

d) It does not follow Huckel’s rule

Q2. Select the correct statement regarding the aromatic nitrogen molecule.
a) It is not hybridized
b) It is sp hybridized
c) It is sp2 hybridized
d) It is sp3 hybridized

View Answer

c) It is sp2 hybridized

Q3. Identify the correct sequence with respect to Inductive effects.
a) CF3> CH2F> CHF2> CF3
b) CF3> CHF2> CH2F> CH3
c) CH3> CH2F> CHF2> CF3
d) CH3> CHF2> CH2F > CF3

View Answer

b) CF3> CHF2> CH2F> CH3 

Q4. Which of the following is not a characteristic property of arenes?
a) Resonance
b) Greater stability
c) Electrophilic additions
d) Delocalisation of 𝞹-electrons

View Answer

c) Electrophilic additions

Q5. Which of the following is a characteristic of an aromatic compound?
a) Cyclic
b) Planar
c) (4n+2)𝞹 electrons
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

Q6. The number of delocalised 𝞹 electrons in the benzene ring are _____.
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6 
d) 8

View Answer

a) 2

Q7. Which of the following is the correct representation to relate the two resonating Kekule structures of benzene?
a) ↔
b) ⇌
c) ≡
d) →

View Answer

a) ↔

Q8. Which of the following is the reactive species in the nitration of benzene?
a) NO2+
b) NO2
c) NO3
d) HNO3

View Answer

a) NO2+

Q9. The bond length of C-C bonds in benzene is ______.
a)  109 pm
b)  119 pm
c)  129 pm
d)  139 pm

View Answer

d)  139 pm

Q10. Which of the following statements is true for benzene?
a) Benzene easily undergoes addition due to unsaturation
b) Two types of C-C bonds are present in benzene
c) 𝞹-electrons are delocalised in the benzene ring
d) Three isomeric forms are formed on monosubstitution of benzene

View Answer

c) 𝞹-electrons are delocalised in the benzene ring

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras