• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Endoplasmic Reticulum and Golgi Body for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Endoplasmic Reticulum and Golgi Body: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Endoplasmic Reticulum and Golgi Body

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Endoplasmic Reticulum and Golgi Body, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Endoplasmic Reticulum and Golgi Body

Q1. Which of the following pair is correctly matched ?
a) Lysosomes – involved in synthesizing amino acids
b) Microsomes – take part in photosynthesis
c) Centrosomes – Provides enzymes essential for digestion
d) Endoplasmic reticulum – has a role in the formation of a new nuclear membrane while cell divides

View Answer

(d) Endoplasmic reticulum – has a role in the formation of a new nuclear membrane while cell divides

Q2. The main organelle involved in modification and routing of newly synthesized proteins to their destinations is ________.
a) Endoplasmic reticulum
b) Lysosome
c) Mitochondria
d) Chloroplast

View Answer

(a) Endoplasmic reticulum

Q3. The ER and bodies linked with it during ultracentrifugation are separated as a fraction known as ________.
a) Episome
b) Polysome
c) Microsome
d) Quantasome

View Answer

(c) Microsome

Q4. Which of the following is the site where detoxification of xenobiotic compounds occurs ?
a) Rough endoplasmic reticulum
b) Ribosomes
c) Cytosol
d) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum

View Answer

(d) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum

Q5. Which of the following is related to glycosylation of protein ?
a) Lysosome
b) Peroxisome
c) Mitochondria
d) ER

View Answer

(d) ER

Q6. The transfer vesicle from RER fuse with which region of golgi complex ?
a) Protein arms
b) Medial
c) cis
d) Trans

View Answer

(c) cis

Q7. Which of the following is the function of Glycosylation ?
a) helps in cell-cell adhesion
b) confer stability in proteins
c) Helps in proper folding of protein
d) synthesis of membrane lipid

View Answer

(d) synthesis of membrane lipid

Q8. SER produces _________.
a) Nucleic acid
b) Carbohydrate
c) Protein
d) Lipid

View Answer

(d) Lipid

Q9. The endoplasmic reticulum in rapidly dividing cells is _________.
a) absent
b) not functional
c) poorly developed
d) highly developed

View Answer

(c) poorly developed

Q10. Sarcoplasmic reticulum is associated with _________.
a) Hormone synthesis
b) Protein synthesis
c) Release of calcium ions from muscle contractions
d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Release of calcium ions from muscle contractions


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras