• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Embryology for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Embryology: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Embryology

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Embryology, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Embryology

Q1. The undifferentiated primordial germ cells are larger in size and their chromatin rich nuclei are distinct in ________.
a) growth phase
b) multiplication phase
c) maturation phase
d) all of these

View Answer

(b) multiplication phase

Q2. The amount of yolk and its distribution are changed in the egg. ________ is affected.
a) ferrilization
b) cleavage pattern
c) zygote formation
d) number of blastomeres

View Answer

(b) cleavage pattern

Q3. Spermatogenesis and oogenesis describe the process of meiosis in males and females, respectively. Which statement about both processes is true ?
a) both are halted in an intermediate step until puberty
b) both produce the same number of viable gametes
c) oogenesis produces a larger gamete than spermatogenesis
d) oogenesis forms two polar bodies, spermatogenesis forms only one

View Answer

(c) oogenesis produces a larger gamete than spermatogenesis

Q4. Phenomena that creates female gametes, oogenesis is ceased at prophase I up till puberty. This describes the DNA content of a female’s gametes during her childhood.
a) 23 chromosomes, 23 chromatids
b) 23 chromosomes, 46 chromatids
c) 46 chromosomes, 92 chromatids
d) 46 chromosomes, 46 chromatids

View Answer

(c) 46 chromosomes, 92 chromatids

Q5. Which phase in the development of sperm has no counterpart in ovum-development ?
a) spermiogenesis
b) phase of multiplication
c) phase of growth
d) polar body formation

View Answer

(a) spermiogenesis

Q6. Haemoendothelial placenta takes place in ________.
a) rat and rabbit
b) camel and deer
c) goat and cow
d) ape and man

View Answer

(a) rat and rabbit

Q7. During this phase, which nuclear envelope begins to disappear ?
a) cytokinesis
b) S phase
c) Anaphase
d) Prometaphase

View Answer

(d) Prometaphase

Q8. Atretic follicles occur in ________.
a) Liver
b) Testis
c) Thymus
d) Ovary

View Answer

(d) Ovary

Q9. In humans, the number of ova and sperms that would be produced from 100 secondary oocytes and 100 secondary spermatocytes during gametogenesis is ________.
a) 50 ova, 100 sperms
b) 100 ova, 100 sperms
c) 100 ova, 200 sperms
d) 200 ova, 200 sperms

View Answer

(c) 100 ova, 200 sperms

Q10. Typically, in humans, gametes are disease-free or even in other animals as ________.
a) gametes are immune to diseases
b) germs cannot attack gametes
c) germplasm is segregated easily and not subjected to diseases from which somatic cells may suffer
d) all of these

View Answer

(c) germplasm is segregated easily and not subjected to diseases from which somatic cells may suffer


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras