• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Energy Requirement for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Energy Requirement: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Energy Requirement

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Energy Requirement, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Energy Requirement

Q1. The everyday dietary requirement of an average adult active moderately is approximately ______.
a) 1000kcal
b) 2500 kcal
c) 4000kcal
d) 8000kcal

View Answer

(b)2500 kcal

Q2. An approximate of how much protein does an average adult male require each day?
a) 240 g
b) 24 g
c) 120g
d) 72g 

View Answer

(d) 72g

Q3. Caloric values for proteins, carbohydrates and fats are ______.
a) 80 cal, 40 cal, and 100 cal respectively
b) 5.65 cal, 4.1 cal, and 9.45 cal respectively
c) 100 cal, 5.68 cal, and 30 cal respectively
d) 4.68 cal, 50 cal and 80 cal respectively

View Answer

(b) 5.65 cal, 4.1 cal, and 9.45 cal respectively

Q4. What is the sequence in which organic compounds are used by the body during prolonged fasting ?
a) Carbohydrates first, proteins and then lipids
b) Carbohydrates first, proteins and then lipids
c) Proteins first, lipids and then carbohydrates
d) Fats first, carbohydrates and then proteins

View Answer

(b) Carbohydrates first, proteins and then lipids

Q5. Cooking starch in moist conditions may ______.
a) oxidize it
b) caramelize it
c) gelatinise it
d) coagulate it

View Answer

(a) oxidize it

Q6. The energy balance in nutrition refers to the ______.
a) equilibrium between energy intake and energy expenditure
b) equilibrium of rate of reduction
c) equation of rate of oxidation
d) amount of starch in take

View Answer

(a) equilibrium between energy intake and energy expenditure

Q7. Mammals can drink water and also derive it from ______.
a) conversion of oxyhaemoglobin to haemoglobin
b) breakdown of glycogen into glucose
c) glucose oxidation
d) Saliva secretion

View Answer

(c) glucose oxidation

Q8. Which of the following cooking processes does not rely on coagulation taking place ?
a) boiling an egg
b) making yogurt
c) whiping cream
d) frying chips

View Answer

(d) frying chips

Q9. Among the energy values of nutrients, 9.3 calories is that of ______.
a) Carbohydrate
b) Protein
c) Vitamins
d) Fats

View Answer

(d) Fats

Q10. ______ provides the greatest energy value per gram of nutrient.
a) Protien
b) Fat
c) Carbohydrate
d) Water

View Answer

(b) Fat


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras