• June 20, 2021

Physics MCQ on Conductors and Insulators for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Conductors and Insulators: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Conductors and insulators

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Conductors and insulators, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Conductors and Insulators

 

Q1. Good conductors have many loosely bound
a) Atoms
b) Protons
c) Molecules
d) Electrons

View Answer

(d) Electrons

Q2. Which among the following is not an insulator?
a) Wool
b) Plastic
c) Silver
d) Paper

View Answer

(c) Silver

Q3. Which of the following is the most conductive element?
a) Copper
b) Iron
c) Silicon
d) Silver

View Answer

(d) Silver

Q4. The energy gap is maximum in
a) Conductors
b) Semiconductors
c) Insulators
d) Superconductors

View Answer

(c) Insulators

Q5.The resistance of the conductor is directly proportional to
a) Length 
b) Area of cross section 
c) Temperature
d) resistivity

View Answer

(a) Length

Q6. A material that has zero resistance is called
a) Insulator
b) Conductor
c) Superconductor
d) Semiconductor

View Answer

(c) superconductor

Q7. What is the inverse of resistance called?
a) Inductance 
b) Conductance
c) Resistivity
d) Permittivity

View Answer

(b) Conductance

Q8. With the increase in temperature the resistance of semiconductors
a) Decreases
b) Increases
c) Remains constant
d) Initially increases and then decreases

View Answer

(a) Decreases

Q9. Why is copper a preferred choice in making electrical wires?
a) Copper is a good conductor of electricity
b) Poor conductor of electricity
c) insulator
d) superconductor

View Answer

(a) Copper is a good conductor of electricity

Q10. Conductors are materials that allow
a) Allow the flow of heat 
b) Does not allow heat to flow
c) Allows cold to flow
d) Stops cold from passing through

View Answer

(a) Allow the flow of heat

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras