• June 20, 2021

Biology MCQ on Apomixis for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Apomixis: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Apomixis

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Apomixis, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Apomixis

 

Q1. In plants, apomixis pertains to plant development
a) from root cuttings
b) from cuttings of stem
c) without the gametes having to fuse
d) fusion of gametes

View Answer

(c) without the gametes having to fuse

Q2. The difference between perisperm and endosperm is that perisperm
a) has reserved food
b) forms by fusion of the secondary nucleus with several sperms
c) is a diploid tissue
d) is a haploid tissue

View Answer

(c) is a diploid tissue

Q3. In adventive embryony, a type of apomixis, the embryo develops directly from the
a) Zygote
b) accessory embryo sacs in the ovule
c) antipodals or synergids in an embryo sac
d) integuments or nucleus

View Answer

(d) integuments or nucleus

Q4. One of these statements about apomixis is incorrect
a) formation of seeds without fertilization
b) Meiotic division and fertilization of gametes takes place to form a zygote
c) Seeds are genetically similar
d) None of these

View Answer

(b) Meiotic division and fertilization of gametes takes place to form a zygote

Q5. In many laboratories, active research is on to comprehend the genetics of apomixis
a) Apomixis generates genetically different individuals
b) Apomixis is the method to produce seeds without fertilization
c) Hybrid plants are directly formed by apomixis
d) Transfer of apomictic genes into hybrid varieties that shall prevent hybrid vigour loss over the years

View Answer

(d) Transfer of apomictic genes into hybrid varieties that shall prevent hybrid vigour loss over the years

Q6. This about apomixis is true :
a) There is no fertilization involved in both apomixis and parthenocarpy
b) Apomixis produces genetically identical mother cells
c) Apomixis is observed in angiosperms and gymnosperms
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q7. The reason why hybrid seeds have to be produced every year is
a) hybrid seed industry tends to increase the cost of seeds
b) hybrid plants turn sterile in coming years
c) show more heterosis in coming years
d) hybrid vigour is not maintained in more than one generation as segregation of genes is initiated in the second generation

View Answer

(d) hybrid vigour is not maintained in more than one generation as segregation of genes is initiated in the second generation

Q8. Apomixis is a form of
a) Vernalization
b) Parthenogenesis
c) Parthenocarpy
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Parthenogenesis

Q9. Megasporium is equivalent to
a) ovule
b) embryo sac
c) fruit
d) Nucleus

View Answer

(a) ovule

Q10. Geitonogamy and autogamy both are prevented in which one of these?
a) Cucumber
b) Maize
c) Castor
d) Papaya

View Answer

(d) Papaya

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras