• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Chemical Bonding Molecular Structure for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Chemical Bonding Molecular Structure: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Chemical Bonding Molecular Structure

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Chemical Bonding Molecular Structure, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Chemical Bonding Molecular Structure

Q1. The formal charge and P-O bond order in PO43- respectively are _____.
a) -1.25, 3.25
b) 1.0, -0.75
c) -0.75, 1.25
d) 0.6, -0.75

View Answer

c) -0.75, 1.25

Q2. pℼ – dℼ bonding is present in which molecule ?
a) BO33-
b) CO32-
c) NO3
d) SO32-

View Answer

d) SO32-

Q3. Which of the molecules does not have a permanent dipole moment?
a) CS2
b) SO2
c) SO3
d) H2S

View Answer

a) CS2

Q4. Find the molecule with the maximum dipole moment.
a) CO2
b) CH4
c) NF3
d) NH3

View Answer

d) NH3

Q5. Sp3d2 hybridization is present in [Co(NH3)63+], find its geometry.
a) octahedral geometry
b) tetragonal geometry
c) tetrahedral geometry
d) square planar geometry

View Answer

a) octahedral geometry

Q6. Molecules are held together in a crystal by _______.
a) hydrogen bond
b) electrostatic attraction
c) dipole-dipole attraction
d) van der Waal’s attraction

View Answer

d) van der Waal’s attraction

Q7. MX6 is a molecule with octahedral geometry. How many X – M – X bonds are at 180°?
a) two
b) three
c) four
d) six

View Answer

b) three

Q8. Which one has a pyramidal shape?
a) CO32-
b) NO3
c) PCl3
d) SO3

View Answer

c) PCl3

Q9. C-O bond length is minimum in ________.
a) CO
b) CO2
c) CO32-
d) HCOO

View Answer

a) CO

Q10. Find the pair with sphybridisation of the central molecule.
a) BF3 and NH2
b) BF3 and NO2
c) NH2– and H2O
d) NH3 and NO2

View Answer

b) BF3 and NO2


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras