• June 18, 2021

Biology MCQ on Animal Cell for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Animal Cell: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Animal Cell

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Animal Cell, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Animal Cell

 

Q1.  Flagella, centrioles, cilia and basal bodies possess evident similar structural elements and arrangements. This can lead to this probable hypothesis
a) Loss of basal bodies should lead to loss of all cilia, flagella, and centrioles
b) Disruption of one of these types of the structure should necessarily disrupt each of the others as well
c) Natural selection for motility must select for microtubular arrays in circular patterns
d) Motor proteins such as dynein must have evolved before any of these four kinds of structure

View Answer

(c) Natural selection for motility must select for microtubular arrays in circular patterns

Q2. Balbiani rings are the sites of
a) RNA and protein synthesis
b) Lipid synthesis
c) Nucleotide Synthesis
d) Polysaccharide synthesis

View Answer

(a) RNA and protein synthesis

Q3. This cell organelle is responsible to extract energy from carbohydrates to form ATP
a) Mitochondrion
b) Lysosome
c) Ribosome
d) Chloroplast

View Answer

(a) Mitochondria

Q4. This organism is not an example of eukaryotic cells
a) Euglena viridis
b) Escherichia coli
c) Amoeba proteus
d) Paramoecium caudatum

View Answer

(b) Escherichia coli  

Q5. Name the non-membrane bound organelle exclusively found only in animal cell
a) Sphaerosome
b) Glyoxisome
c) centriole
d)  Peroxisome

View Answer

(c) centriole

Q6. If the centromere is located at the proximity of the end of a chromosome, it is known as
a) Acrocentric
b) Metacentric
c) Telocentric
d) Submetacentric

View Answer

(a) Acrocentric

Q7. Component of plant cell absent in animal cell is
a) Cytoplasm
b) Cell membrane
c) Cell wall
d) Nucleus

View Answer

(c) Cell wall

Q8. The main site of different types of cellular activities is
a) Mitochondrion
b) nucleus
c) cytoplasm
d) Plasma membrane

View Answer

(c) cytoplasm

Q9. In the plasma membrane of a few animals, the presence of cholesterol
a) makes the membrane less flexible permitting it to sustain greater pressure from within the cell
b) enables the membrane to stay fluid more easily when the temperature of the cell drops
c) enables the animal to remove hydrogen atoms from saturated phospholipids
d) enables the animal to add hydrogen atoms to unsaturated phospholipids

View Answer

(b) enables the membrane to stay fluid more easily when the temperature of the cell drops

Q10. The association of more than one ribosome with a single molecule of mRNA complex is known as
a) Polysome 
b) Polypeptide
c) Polymer
d) Polysaccharide

View Answer

(a) Polysome


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras