• September 20, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Amines for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Amines: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Amines, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Amines

 

Q1. How many lone pairs of electrons does the nitrogen atom of amines have?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

a) 1

Q2. Which of the following amines is not a gas?
a) Methylamine
b) Dimethylamine
c) Ethylamine
d) Trimethylamine

View Answer

d) Trimethylamine

Q3. Which of the following is not an amine?
a) NH3
b) CH3NH2
c) C6H5NH2
d) CH3NHCH3

View Answer

a) NH3

Q4. When two alkyl groups are attached to the nitrogen atom in an amine, it is known as a _______ amine.
a) primary
b) secondary
c) tertiary
d) aromatic

View Answer

b) secondary

Q5. What is the characteristic odour of relatively lower aliphatic amines?
a) Fruity odour
b) Fishy odour
c) Rotten egg smell
d) Odourless

View Answer

b) Fishy odour

Q6. Amines are derivatives of ______
a) NCl3
b) NH3
c) N2
d) CH3NH2

View Answer

b) NH3

Q7. Which of the following is a 2° amine?
a) CH3CH2NHCH3
b) (CH3CH2CH2)2NCH3
c) (CH3)3N
d) C6H5NH2

View Answer

a) CH3CH2NHCH3

Q8. When only two hydrogen atoms are attached to the nitrogen of an amine, it is classified as a ________ amine.
a) primary
b) secondary
c) tertiary
d) aromatic

View Answer

a) primary

Q9. What is the geometry of ammonia molecule?
a) Trigonal planar
b) Square planar
c) Linear
d) Pyramidal

View Answer

d) Pyramidal

Q10. What is the bond angle in ammonia molecule?
a) 106.5°
b) 109.5°
c) 107°
d) 108°

View Answer

c) 107°

Q11. Which of the following best describes aniline in pure form?
a) Colourless liquid
b) White waxy solid
c) Brown gas
d) Yellowish gas

View Answer

a) Colourless liquid

Q12. Which of the following is not a classification of amines?
a) Primary
b) Secondary
c) Tertiary
d) Quaternary

View Answer

d) Quaternary

Q13. The intermolecular hydrogen bonds, if any, in amines is formed between _______
a) N-H and N-H
b) N and N-H
c) Alkyl carbon and N-H
d) Alkyl H and N-H

View Answer

b) N and N-H


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post