• June 18, 2021

Biology MCQ on Apiculture for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Apiculture: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Apiculture

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Apiculture, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Apiculture

 

Q1. The honey bee is of greatest use to mankind as :
a) It is of medicinal benefits
b) Helps in cross- pollination
c) We get honey from them
d) None of these

View Answer

(b) Helps in cross – pollination

Q2. For how long does a worker bee live in the summer ?
a) For 2 weeks
b) For 2 months
c) For 4 months
d) For 6 months

View Answer

(b) For 2 months

Q3. Honey is 
a) Nectar of a flower
b) Nectar stored in the honey sac
c) Nectar mixed with saliva and stored in the honey sac
d) Nectar and water sucked by honey bee

View Answer

(c) Nectar mixed with saliva and stored in the honey sac

Q4. The bee carries the pollen back to its colony on:
a) Its body
b) Its middle legs
c) Its front legs
d) Its rear legs

View Answer

(d) Its rear legs

Q5. Apis dorsata is used to refer to 
a) Little bee
b) Indian bee
c) European bee
d) Rock bee

View Answer

(d) Rock bee

Q6. Amongst honey bees, the workers are:
a) Female
b) Male 
c) Both females and males
d) Hermaphrodite

View Answer

(a) Females

Q7. The development of a male bee (drone) takes how long?
a) 16 days
b) 19 days
c) 22 days
d) 24 days

View Answer

(d) 24 days

Q8. Nature of honey is
a) Acidic
b) Alkaline
c) Neutral
d) Turns basic after a few days

View Answer

(a) Acidic

Q9. The generic name of which of these is Apis ?
a) Fish
b) Honey bee
c) Lac insect 
d) Prawn

View Answer

(b) Honey bee

Q10. The Chief constituent of honey is
a) Disaccharides
b) Monosaccharide
c) Polysaccharides
d) Fats

View Answer

(b) Monosaccharide

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras