• June 20, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Amines Chemical Reactions for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Amines Chemical Reactions: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Amines Chemical Reactions

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Amines Chemical Reactions, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Amines Chemical Reactions

 

Q1. Which of the following aromatic amines has lower pKb value than ammonia?
a) Benzylamine
b) Benzenamine
c) N-Methylbenzenamine
d) N,N-Dimethylbenzenamine

View Answer

a) Benzylamine

Q2. Identify the correct order of basic strength of the following substituted anilines?
a) p-Methylaniline > m-Methylaniline > p-Nitroaniline > m-Nitroaniline
b) p-Methylaniline > m-Methylaniline > m-Nitroaniline > p-Nitroaniline
c) p-Nitroaniline > m-Nitroaniline > p-Methylaniline > m-Methylaniline
d) p-Nitroaniline > m-Nitroaniline > m-Methylaniline > p-Methylaniline

View Answer

b) p-Methylaniline > m-Methylaniline > m-Nitroaniline > p-Nitroaniline

Q3. Which of the following is associated with decrease in pKb value of amines?
a) Increase in acidic strength
b) Increase in basic strength
c) Better proton donation
d) Better electron acceptor

View Answer

b) Increase in basic strength

Q4. If p, q and r are the pKb values of methylamine, N-methylamine and N,N-dimethylamine respectively, what is the correct order of p, q and r?
a) p > q > r
b) r > q > p
c) q > p > r
d) r > p > q

View Answer

d) r > p > q

Q5. What is the correct order of basic strength of the following compounds?
a) Aniline > Diphenylaniline > Triphenylaniline
b) Aniline > Triphenylaniline > Diphenylaniline
c) Diphenylaniline > Triphenylaniline > Aniline
d) Triphenylaniline > Diphenylaniline > Aniline

View Answer

a) Aniline > Diphenylaniline > Triphenylaniline

Q6. The equilibrium constant of the reaction of amines with _____ is taken as a measure of its basic character.
a) an acid
b) a base
c) water
d) a Lewis base

View Answer

c) water

Q7. Which of the following will have the highest pKb value?
a) C6H5NH2
b) p-C6H5(CH3)NH2
c) p-C6H5(OCH3)NH2
d) p-C6H5(NH2)NH2

View Answer

a) C6H5NH2

Q8. Alkylation of amines with alkyl halides proceeds by _________
a) electrophilic addition
b) electrophilic substitution
c) nucleophilic addition
d) nucleophilic substitution

View Answer

d) nucleophilic substitution

Q9. What is the correct order of basic strength of the following ethyl substituted amines in aqueous solution? (R=ethyl group)
a) RNH2 > R2NH > R3N
b) R2NH > R3N > RNH2
c) R3N > R2NH > RNH2
d) R2NH > RNH2 > R3N

View Answer

b) R2NH > R3N > RNH2

Q10. Which of the following is not a likely product of the alkylation of amines with methyl iodide?
a) Primary amine
b) Secondary amine
c) Tertiary amine
d) Quaternary ammonium salt

View Answer

a) Primary amine

Q11. What is the product formed when ethanamine reacts with HBr?
a) NH4Br
b) CH3NH3Br
c) CH3CH2NHBr
d) CH3CH2NH3Br

View Answer

d) CH3CH2NH3Br

Q12. Which of the following amines will be most reactive when treated with HCl?
a) N-Methylmethanamine
b) N,N-Dimethylmethanamine
c) N-Ethylethanamine
d) N,N-Diethylethanamine

View Answer

c) N-Ethylethanamine

Q13. Amines are generally ______ in nature.
a) electrophilic
b) acidic
c) basic
d) neutral

View Answer

c) basic

Q14. If ‘a’ is the pKb value of aniline and ‘b’, ‘c’ and ‘d’ are the pKb values of o-, m- and p- isomers of methylaniline respectively, what is the correct order of the values a, b, c and d?
a) a > b > c > d
b) d > c > a > b
c) d > c > b > a
d) b > a > c > d

View Answer

d) b > a > c > d

Q15. During the acylation of an aliphatic primary amine, which of the following is replaced by an acyl group?
a) NH2 group
b) One H atom of NH2
c) Both H atoms of NH2
d) Alkyl group of the amine

View Answer

b) One H atom of NH2

Q16. How many more resonating structures does aniline have than anilinium ion?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

View Answer

b) 3 

Q17. Which of the following is the least basic amine?
a) p-Bromoaniline
b) p-Chloroaniline
c) p-Nitroaniline
d) p-Aminobenzonitrile

View Answer

c) p-Nitroaniline

Q18. What are the products formed from the reaction between aniline and ethanoic anhydride?
a) N-Phenylethanamide and hydrochloric acid
b) N-Phenylethanamide and acetic acid
c) N-Methylbenzamide and acetic acid
d) N-Methylbenzamide and hydrochloric acid

View Answer

b) N-Phenylethanamide and acetic acid

Q19. The reaction between methylamine and hydrogen iodide results in the formation of a _______
a) colourless liquid
b) dark coloured gas
c) white solid
d) yellow liquid

View Answer

c) white solid

Q20. Which of the following groups when present at para position increases the basic strength of aniline?
a) NO2
b) Br
c) NH2
d) COOH

View Answer

c) NH2


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post