• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Acid Base Titration for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Acid Base Titration: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Acid Base Titration

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Acid Base Titration, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Acid Base Titration

 

Q1. Which of the following is used as an indicator in the titration of a strong acid and a weak base?
a) Methyl orange
b) Phenolphthalein
c) Thymol blue
d) Fluorescein

View Answer

a) Methyl orange

Q2.  The ideal indicator for the titration of strong acid and weak base should have pH range between ______.
a) 3-5
b) 4-6
c) 6-8
d) 7-9

View Answer

b) 4-6

Q3. Find the concentration of HCl, if 10 ml of 0.5 M Ca(OH)2 is required to titrate 50 ml of HCl.
a) 1/10 M
b) 1/5 M
c) 5 M
d) 10 M

View Answer

b) 1/5 M

Q4.  What is the concentration of the sulphuric acid solution, if 100 ml of the solution is neutralised by 50 ml of 0.5 M Ba(OH)2 solution?
a) 0.25 M
b) 0.5 M
c) 25 M
d) 50 m

View Answer

a) 0.25 M

Q5. If 30 ml of acid is neutralised by 15 ml of 0.2 N alkali, then the concentration of acid is ______.
a) 0.1 N
b) 0.2 N
c) 0.3 N
d) 0.4 N

View Answer

a) 0.1 N

Q6. Which of the following is a buffer solution?
a) CH3COOH + CH3COONH4
b) H2SO4 + CuSO4
c) CH3COONa + CH3COOH
d) NaCl + NaOH

View Answer

c) CH3COONa + CH3COOH

Q7. Which of the following is used as an indicator in the titration of a weak acid and a strong base?
a) Methyl orange (3 to 4.6)
b) Bromothymol blue (6 to 7.5)
c) Phenolphthalein (8 to 9.6)
d) Methyl red (5 to 6.9)

View Answer

c) Phenolphthalein (8 to 9.6)

Q8. What is the molarity of the solution of barium hydroxide, if 35 ml of 0.1 M HCl is used in the titration of 25 ml of the barium hydroxide solution?
a) 0.28
b) 0.21
c) 0.14
d) 0.07

View Answer

d) 0.07

Q9. A difference between strong and weak acid is ________.
a) proton donation and electron acceptance
b) complete and partial ionisation
c) negative and positive pH
d) presence and absence of halogen ions

View Answer

a) proton donation and electron acceptance

Q10. Which of the following titrations will have the equivalence point at a pH more than 8?
a) CH3COOH and NaOH
b) HCl and NaOH
c) CH3COOH and NH3
d) HCl and NH3

View Answer

a) CH3COOH and NaOH

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras