• June 18, 2021

Biology MCQ on Amniocentesis for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Amniocentesis: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Amniocentesis, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Amniocentesis

MCQ on Amniocentesis

 

Q1. The fluid sample required for performing the Amniocentesis test is ________.
a) The amnion

b) The placenta
c) The liquid surrounding the immediate fetus
d) All of the above

View Answer

(c) The liquid surrounding the immediate fetus

Q2. Amniocentesis is a  prenatal diagnostic test, which can also determine whether an unborn child will have __________ or not.
a) Obesity
b) Diabetes
c) Down’s syndrome
d) All of the above

View Answer

(c) Down’s syndrome

Q3. Which of the following medical conditions are responsible for producing incorrect Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) screening results and indicating a fetus has genetic defects?
a) The mother is anemic
b)The mother has Rh-negative blood
c) The date of conception has been miscalculated
d) All of the above

View Answer

(b) The mother has Rh-negative blood

Q4. Which of these procedures has the least risk for an unborn child?
a) Amniocentesis
b) Alpha-fetoprotein sampling
c) chorionic villi sampling
d) All have the same risk level

View Answer

(b) Alpha-fetoprotein sampling

Q5. Which of the following sentence is true for the chorion?
a) The organ in the uterus connected to the fetus by the umbilical cord
b) The sac or pouch-like organ within  uterus containing the amniotic fluid surrounding the fetus
c) A membrane developing around an embryo, contributing to the formation of the placenta
d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) A membrane developing around an embryo, contributing to the formation of the placenta

Q6. Amniocentesis, chorionic villi and alpha-fetoprotein sampling are performed to determine_____.
a) The most likely date of birth of the foetus
b)  Whether the baby will be normal or abnormal
c) Whether the mother has a genetic abnormality
d) A and B

View Answer

(b) Whether the baby will be normal or abnormal

Q7. How many days are required for the Amniocentesis tests results?
a) 1 day
b) 1-2 day
c) 1-2 week
d) 3-4 week

View Answer

(d) 3-4 week

Q8. The amniocentesis procedure is not done before the _________ week after conception.
a) 4th-5th
b) 6th-8th
c) 10th-12th
d) 15th-16th

View Answer

(d) 15th-16th

Q9. Which of the following tests cannot be examined by Amniocentesis procedure?
a) chromosome analysis
b) Detecting genetic defects
c) Maturity of fetal lungs
d) None of these

View Answer

(d) None of these

Q10. Which of the following procedure is involved in injecting a small flexible plastic tube into the uterus through the vagina?
a) Amniocentesis
b) Alpha-fetoprotein screening
c) Chorionic villi sampling 
d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Chorionic villi sampling


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras