• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Acid Rain for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Acid Rain: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Acid Rain

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Acid Rain, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Acid Rain

Q1. Who coined the term acid rain?
a) Elmer Joseph Clark
b) Robert Angus Smith
c) Robert Frinkson
d) Sir Emmanuelle Charpentier

View Answer

b) Robert Angus Smith

Q2. Acid rain causes damage to _______.
a) Flora and fauna
b) Growth of trees
c) Marble constructions
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

Q3. The pH below which the precipitation is regarded as acid rain is _______.
a) 5.6
b) 6.3
c) 4.1
d) 8.7

View Answer

a) 5.6

Q4. The main contributors of acid rain are ______.
a) Nitrogen oxides and carbon oxides
b) Carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide
c) Nitrogen oxides and Sulphur oxides
d) Sulphur oxides and carbon oxides

View Answer

c) Nitrogen oxides and Sulphur oxides

Q5. The damage caused by acid rain is due to_________ nature of acid rain.
a) Corrosive
b) Withstanding
c) Protecting
d) Balancing

View Answer

a) Corrosive

Q6. The main cause of damage to Marble buildings is ______.
a) Water Pollution
b) Acid Rain
c) Air Pollution
d) All of the above

View Answer

b) Acid Rain

Q7. The main cause of acid rain is _____.
a) Air Pollution
b) Water Pollution
c) Soil Pollution
d) All of the above

View Answer

a) Air Pollution

Q8. Acid rain reacts with marble and limestone to form _____.
a) Calcium hydroxide
b) Calcium sulphate
c) Calcium carbonate
d) All of the above

View Answer

b) Calcium sulphate

Q9. The pH of normal rainwater is ______.
a) Basic
b) Acidic
c) Alkaline
d) Neutral

View Answer

b) Acidic

Q10. Sulphur dioxide is produced by _________.
a) Hydroelectric power plants
b) Coal power plants
c) Nuclear power plant
d) All of the above

View Answer

b) Coal power plants

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras