• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Morphology of Rat for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Morphology of Rat: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Morphology of Rat

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Morphology of Rat, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Morphology of Rat

Q1. ______ is the most important mammalian character of rat.
a) Diaphragm
b) Pinna
c) Hair
d) Mammary glands

View Answer

(d) Mammary glands

Q2. ______ teeth are not found in rats.
a) canines and premolars
b) incisors and premolars
c) incisors and molars
d) canines and molars

View Answer

(a) canines and premolars

Q3. Vibrissae are ______ in function
a) Gustatory
b) Auditory
c) Tactile
d) Olfactory

View Answer

(c) Tactile

Q4. The close-set hair covering rat’s body is ______.
a) Pili tactiles
b) Muzzle
c) Pelage
d) Vibrissae

View Answer

(c) Pelage

Q5. Common brown rat is ______.
a) Rattus norvegicus
b) Rattus meltada
c) Rattus rattus
d) Bandicota bengalensis

View Answer

(a) Rattus norvegicus

Q6. In the body of a mammal, the largest gland is ______.
a) Pituitary
b) Pancreas
c) Liver
d) Thyroid

View Answer

(c) Liver

Q7. Scales in rats are present on ______.
a) hindlimbs
b) head
c) forelimbs
d) tail

View Answer

(d) tail

Q8. Diastema are found in ______.
a) man
b) rat
c) both
d) none of the above

View Answer

(b) rat

Q9. Three parts of the limb of a rat from the proximal to the distal end are ______.
a) stylopodium, autopodium and zeugopodium
b) zeugopodium, autopodium and stylopodium
c) stylopodium, zeugopodium and autopodium
d) autopodium, zeugopodium and stylopodium

View Answer

(c) stylopodium, zeugopodium and autopodium

Q10. ______ is present in a rat and not in a frog.
a) stomach
b) jejunum
c) duodenum
d) ileum

View Answer

(b) jejunum


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras