• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Hydrogen for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Hydrogen: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Hydrogen

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Hydrogen, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Hydrogen

Q1. Loss of hydrogen atoms by an element is called _______.
a) oxidation
b) reduction
c) sublimation
d) hydrogenation

View Answer

a) oxidation

Q2. The list which contains only elements is _______.
a) air, water, oxygen
b) air, water, fire, earth
c) hydrogen, oxygen, brass
d) calcium, sulphur, carbon

View Answer

d) calcium, sulphur, carbon

Q3. A reactant containing the element that is oxidised is called _______.
a) reducing agent
b) oxidising agent
c) hydrogen
d) sublime

View Answer

a) reducing agent

Q4. Electrolytes conduct electricity in _______.
a) solid state
b) liquid state
c) plasma state
d) gaseous state

View Answer

b) liquid state

Q5. Which of the following is very high for proton?
a) radius
b) charge
c) hydration energy
d) ionization potential

View Answer

c) hydration energy

Q6. The smallest part of an element that cannot exist as a free state is _______.
a) ion
b) atom
c) charge
d) molecule

View Answer

b) atom

Q7. Electrolysis of brine produces _______.
a) chlorine gas
b) hydrogen gas
c) sodium hydroxide
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

Q8. O-O-H bond angle in H2O2 is _______.
a) 97°
b) 106°
c) 120°
d) 109°

View Answer

a) 97°

Q9. The electrolyte among the following is _______.
a) Urea
b) NaOH
c) Glucose
d) Benzene

View Answer

b) NaOH

Q10. By losing one or two electrons the atoms of metal are _______.
a) oxidised
b) reduced
c) sublimated
d) hydrogenated

View Answer

a) oxidised


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras