• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on Surface Tension for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Surface Tension: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Surface Tension

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Surface Tension, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Surface Tension

Q1. If common salt is dissolved in water, then the surface tension of saltwater is ________.
a) Increased
b) Decreased
c) Not changed
d) First increases then decrease

View Answer

(a) Increased

Q2. Raindrops are spherical in shape because of ________.
a) Capillary
b) Surface Tension
c) Downward motion
d) Acceleration due to gravity

View Answer

(b) Surface Tension

Q3. When there are no external forces, the shape of a liquid drop is determined by the ________.
a) Surface Tension of the liquid
b) density of the liquid
c) viscosity of the liquid
d) temperature of air only

View Answer

(a) Surface Tension of the liquid

Q4. At the critical temperature, the surface tension of the liquid is ________.
a) zero
b) infinity
c) the same as that at the other temperature
d) Cannot be determined

View Answer

(a) zero

Q5. If the surface of a liquid is plane, then the angle of contact of the liquid with the walls of the container is ________.
a) Acute angle
b) obtus angle
c) 90 degree
d) 0 degree

View Answer

(d) 0 degree

Q6. When a soap bubble is charged ?
a) It contracts
b) It expands
c) It does not undergo any change in size
d) None of these

View Answer

(b) It expands

Q7. A drop of oil is placed on the surface of the water. Which of the following statements is correct?
a) It will remain on it as a sphere
b) It will spread as a thin layer
c) It will partly be as spherical droplets and partly as thin films
d) It will float at the distorted drop on the water surface.

View Answer

(b) It will spread as a thin layer

Q8. If T is the surface tension of the soap solution, the amount of work done in blowing a soap bubble from diameter D to a diameter 2D is ________.
a) 2πD^2T
b) 4πD^2T
c) 6πD^2T
d) 8πD^2T

View Answer

(c) 6πD^2T

Q9. In a surface tension experiment with a capillary tube, the water rises up to 0.1m. If the same experiment is repeated on an artificial satellite which is revolving around the earth. The rise of water in a capillary tube is ________.
a) 0.1 m
b) 9.8 m
c) 0.98 m
d) Full length of the capillary tube

View Answer

(d) Full length of the capillary tube

Q10. The surface of the water in contact with the glass wall is ________.
a) Plane
b) Concave
c) Convex
d) Both a and b

View Answer

(b) Concave


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras