• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Spermatogenesis for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Spermatogenesis: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Spermatogenesis

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Spermatogenesis, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Spermatogenesis

Q1. The acrosome of sperm is formed from _______.
a) Mitochondria of spermatid
b) Golgi complex of spermatid
c) Golgi complex of spermatid
d) Centrosome of spermatid

View Answer

(b) Golgi complex of spermatid

Q2. The process of spermatogenesis is induced by _______.
a) TSH
b) MSH
c) ACTH
d) FSH

View Answer

(d) FSH

Q3. _______ happens during spermatogenesis.
a) Meiosis
b) Mitosis
c) Meiosis and mitosis
d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Meiosis and mitosis

Q4. Which of the following cells is immortal?
a) Glomerular cells
b) Somatic cells
c) Cells of pituitary
d) Germ cells

View Answer

(d) Germ cells

Q5. This amongst the following statements is incorrect. Human spermatozoa usually _______.
a) moves with the help of their tails
b) contains enzyme in their head which aids in penetration of the ovum
c) are released in large numbers after a few days of abstinence
d) at a concentration of 1 million/ml of ejaculate will fertilize the ovum

View Answer

(d) at a concentration of 1 million/ml of ejaculate will fertilize the ovum

Q6. In spermatogenesis, the phases of maturation involve _______.
a) formation of spermatids from primary spermatocytes through meiosis
b) Growth of spermatogonia into primary spermatocytes
c) formation of spermatogonia from gonocytes through mitosis
d) formation of oogonia from spermatocytes through meiosis

View Answer

(a) formation of spermatids from primary spermatocytes through meiosis

Q7. Polar bodies are formed during _______.
a) Oogenesis
b) Spermatogenesis
c) Gametogenesis
d) Spermateleosis

View Answer

(a) Oogenesis

Q8. The actual genetic section of sperm is its _______.
a) Acrosome
b) Tail
c) Middle piece
d) Head

View Answer

(d) Head

Q9. The correct sequence of cell stage in spermatogenesis is _______.
a) Spermatocytes – Spermatids – Spermatogonia – Spermatozoa
b) Spermatogonia – Spermatids – Spermatocytes – Spermatozoa
c) Spermatocytes – Spermatogonia – Spermatids – Spermatozoa
d) Spermatogonia – Spermatocytes – Spermatids – Spermatozoa

View Answer

(d) Spermatogonia – Spermatocytes – Spermatids – Spermatozoa

Q10. The number of spermatozoa, a single primary spermatocyte finally produced in spermatogenesis is _______.
a) 2
b) 4
c) 8
d) 6

View Answer

(b) 4


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post