• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on PN junction diode for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on PN junction diode: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on PN junction diode

In this post we are providing you MCQ on PN junction diode, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on PN junction diode

Q1. The capacitance of a reverse-biased PN junction _______.
a) Increases as reverse bias is increased
b) Decreases as reverse bias is increased
c) Increases as reverse bias is decreased
d) Is significantly low

View Answer

(c) Increases as reverse bias is decreased

Q2. PN junction failure below 5 V is caused primarily by _______.
a) Avalanche breakdown
b) Zener breakdown
c) Either (a) or (b)
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Zener breakdown

Q3. When PN junction is in forward bias, by increasing the battery voltage ?
a) Circuit resistance increases
b) Current through P_N junction increases
c) Current through P_N junction decreases
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Current through P_N junction increases

Q4. A PN junction _______.
a) Has low resistance in forward as well as reverse directions
b) Has high resistance in forward as well as reverse directions
c) Conductors in the forward direction only
d) Conducts in the reverse direction only

View Answer

(c) Conductors in the forward direction only

Q5. In a PN junction the potential barrier is due to the charges on either side of the junction, these charges are _______.
a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Fixed donor and accepter ions

View Answer

(d) Fixed donor and accepter ions

Q6. In a reverse-biased PN junction, the current through the junction increases abruptly at _______.
a) 0.5 V
b) 1.1 V
c) 0.72 V
d)Breakdown voltage

View Answer

(d) Breakdown voltage

Q7. For a PN junction diode, the current in reverse bias maybe _______.
a) Few milliamperes
b) Between 0.2 A and 15 A
c) Few amperes
d) Few micro or nano amperes

View Answer

(d) Few micro or nano amperes

Q8. In a PN junction with no external voltage, the electric field between acceptor and donor ion is called a _______.
a) Peak
b) Barrier
c) Threshold
d) Path

View Answer

(b) Barrier

Q9. When a PN junction is reverse biased _______.
a) Holes and electrons tend to concentrate towards the junction
b) The barrier tends to break down
c) Holes and electrons tend to move away from the junction
d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Holes and electrons tend to move away from the junction

Q10. A PN junction is said to be forward-biased when _______.
a) The positive terminal of the battery is connected to P-side and the negative side to the N-side
b)  Junction is earthed
c) N-side is connected directly to the p-side
d) The positive terminal of the battery is connected to N-side and the negative side to the P-side.

View Answer

(a) The positive terminal of the battery is connected to P-side and the negative side to the N-side


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras