• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on Prism Theory and Dispersion of Light for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Prism Theory and Dispersion of Light: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Prism Theory and Dispersion of Light

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Prism Theory and Dispersion of Light, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Prism Theory and Dispersion of Light

Q1. The dispersive power will be maximum for _______.
a) Flint glass
b) Crown glass
c) Mixture of glass
d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Flint glass

Q2. The dispersive power of prism depends upon _______.
a) The shape of the prism
b) The material of the prism
c) The angle of the prism
d) Height of the prism

View Answer

(b) The material of the prism

Q3. The critical angle between an equilateral prism and air is 45. If the incident ray is perpendicular to the refracting surface, then _______.
a) It is reflected totally from the second surface and emerges perpendicular from the third surface.
b) It gets reflected from second and third surfaces and emerges from the first surface
c) It keeps reflecting from all the three sides of the prism and never emerges out
d) After deviation, it gets refracted from the second surface

View Answer

(a) It is reflected totally from the second surface and emerges perpendicular from the third surface.

Q4. When white light passes through the achromatic combination of prism, then what is observed?
a) Dispersion
b) Deviation
c) Dispersion and deviation
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Deviation

Q5. The refractive angle of a prism for a monochromatic light is 600 and refractive index is √2. For minimum deviation, the angle of incidence will be _______.
a) 60 degree
b) 45 degree
c) 30degree
d) 75 degree

View Answer

(b) 45 degree

Q6. Which ray is least deviated by a prism?
a) violet ray
b) green ray
c) Red ray
d) Yellow ray

View Answer

(c) Red ray

Q7. When white light is passed through a hollow prism then there is _______.
a) no dispersion and no deviation
b) Only dispersion
c) Only deviation
d) Both dispersion and deviation

View Answer

(a) no dispersion and no deviation

Q8. A prism (μ=1.5) has a refracting angle of 300. The deviation of a monochromatic ray incident normally on its one surface will be _______.
a) 18degree 36’
b) 20degree 30′
c) 18degree
d) 19degree 30’

View Answer

(a) 180 36’

Q9. For a wavelength l the dispersion of the medium is D, then the dispersion for the wavelength 2l will be _______.
a) D/8
b) D/2
c) 2D
d) D

View Answer

(a)D/8

Q10. The angle of the prism is equal to the angle of minimum deviation for a prism of refractive index 1.5. What is the value of the angle of the prism?
a) 41 degree
b) 82 degree
c) 62 degree
d) 31 degree

View Answer

(b) 82degree


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras