• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Pancreas for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Pancreas: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Pancreas

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Pancreas, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Pancreas

Q1. Pancreas is not _______.
a) Elongated organ
b) Compound
c) Exocrine portion secretes pancreatic juice
d) Located above duodenum

View Answer

(d) Located above duodenum

Q2. Secretion of pancreatic juice is triggered by _______.
a) secretin
b) enterogastrone
c) gastrin
d) enterokinase

View Answer

(a) secretin

Q3. ______ is a major product of chief cells.
a) Mucus
b) Vitamin B12
c) Pepsinogen
d) HCl

View Answer

(c) Pepsinogen

Q4. Inhibition of gastric secretions is brought about by _______.
a) GIP
b) Cholecystokinin
c) Gastrin
d) Pancreozymin

View Answer

(a) GIP

Q5. _______ is a common passage for bile and pancreatic juice.
a) stomach
b) ampulla
c) duct of oddi
d) duct of wirsung

View Answer

(b) ampulla

Q6. Pancreatitis can be produced by which of the following drug ?
a) Ciprofloxacin
b) Nalidixic acid
c) Colchicine
d) L-Asparaginase

View Answer

(d) L-Asparaginase6

Q7. Which of the following is most diagnostic investigation for acute pancreatitis ?
a) Serum LDH
b) Serum amylase
c) Serum Lipase
d) Serum P-isoamylase

View Answer

(c) Serum Lipase

Q8. One of the constituents of the pancreatic juice while poured into the duodenum in humans is _______.
a) trypsin
b) enterokinase
c) trypsinogen
d) chymotrypsin

View Answer

(c) trypsinogen

Q9. The islets of Langerhans are found in _______.
a) Stomach
b) Alimentary canal
c) Pancreas
d) Liver

View Answer

(c) Pancreas

Q10. Gasless abdomen in X-ray is a sign of _______.
a) Ulcerative colitis
b) Acute pancreatitis
c) Intussusception
d) Necrotizing enterocolitis

View Answer

(b) Acute pancreatitis


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras