• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Q1. The method of zone refining of metals is based upon the principle of _______.
a) greater mobility of pure metal than impurity
b) higher melting point of impurity than that of pure metal
c) greater solubility of the impurity in molten state than in solid
d) greater noble character of solid metal than that of the impurity

View Answer

c) greater solubility of the impurity in molten state than in solid

Q2. In electrorefining of copper some gold is produced as _______.
a) anode mud
b) cathode mud
c) anode deposit
d) cathode deposit

View Answer

a) anode mud

Q3. The purest form of iron is _______.
a) steel
b) cast iron
c) pig iron
d) wrought iron

View Answer

d) wrought iron

Q4. Extraction of zinc from zinc blende is achieved by _______.
a) electrolytic reduction
b) roasting followed by self-reduction
c) roasting followed by reduction with carbon
d) roasting followed by reduction with another metal

View Answer

c) roasting followed by reduction with carbon

Q5. Heating ore with carbon in the absence of air is known as _______.
a) reduction
b) smelting
c) roasting
d) carbon-reduction

View Answer

b) smelting

Q6. During the process of electrolytic refining of copper, some metals present as impurity settle as ‘anode mud’. These are _______.
a) Ag and Au
b) Fe and Ni
c) Sn and Ag
d) Pb and Zn

View Answer

a) Ag and Au

Q7. In the extraction of copper from sulphide ore, the metal is formed by reduction of Cu2O with _______.
a) FeS
b) CO
c) Cu2S
d) SO2

View Answer

c) Cu2S

Q8. In the electrolytic method of obtaining aluminium from purified bauxite, cryolite is added to the charge in order to _______.
a) lower the melting point of bauxite
b) minimise the heat loss due to radiation
c) protect aluminium produced from oxygen
d) dissolve bauxite and render it a conductor of electricity

View Answer

d) dissolve bauxite and render it a conductor of electricity

Q9. In the equation, 4M + 8CN + H2O + O2 → 4[M(CN)2] + 4OH, the metal M is _______.
a) iron
b) gold
c) zinc
d) copper

View Answer

b) gold

Q10. Cassiterite is the ore of which metal?
a) Mb
b) Ni
c) Sn
d) Sb

View Answer

c) Sn


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras