• August 3, 2021

Physics MCQ on Non-uniform Circular Motion for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Non-uniform Circular Motion: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Non-uniform Circular Motion

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Non-uniform Circular Motion, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Non-uniform Circular Motion

Q1. A fan is making 600 revolutions per minute. If after some time it makes 1200 revolutions per minute, then increase in its angular velocity
a) 10 π rad /sec
b) 20 π rad /sec
c) 40 π rad /sec
d) 60 π rad /sec

View Answer

(b) 20 π rad /sec

Q2. A 2 Kg stone at the end of a string 1 m long is whirled in a vertical circle at a constant speed. The speed of the stone is 4 m/sec. The tension in the string will be 52N, when the stone is
a) At the top of the circle
b) At the bottom of the circle
c) Halfway down
d) None of these

View Answer

(c) At the bottom of the circle

Q3. A stone tied with a string, is rotated in a vertical circle. The minimum speed with which the string has to be rotated
a) Is independent of the mass of the stone
b) Is independent of the length of the stone
c) Decreases with increasing mass of the stone
d) Decreases with increasing length of the stone

View Answer

(a) Is independent of the mass of the stone

Q4. In a vertical circle of radius r, at what point in its path does a particle have tension equal to zero, if it is just able to complete the vertical circle
a) Highest point
b) Lowest point
c) Any point
d) At a point horizontally from the centre of the circle of radius r

View Answer

(a) Highest point

Q5. A1 Kg stone at the end of 1 m long string is whirled in a vertical circle at a constant speed of 4 m/sec. The tension in the string is 6 N, when the stone is at
a) Top of the circle
b)  Bottom of the circle
c) Halfway down
d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) Top of the circle

Q6. A hollow sphere has a radius of 6.4 m. Minimum velocity required by a motorcyclist at the bottom to complete the circle will be
a) 17.7 m/s
b) 10.2 m/s
c) 12.4 m/s
d) 16.0 m/s

View Answer

(a) 17.7 m/s

Q7. A bottle of soap water is grasped by the neck and swings briskly in a vertical circle. Near which portion of the bottle do the bubbles collect
a) Near the bottom
b) In the middle of the bottle
c) Near the neck
d) Uniformly distributed in the bottle

View Answer

(c) Near the neck

Q8. A cane filled with water is revolved in a vertical circle of radius 4 metres and the water just does not fall down. The time period of revolution will be
a) 1 sec
b) 10 sec
c) 8 sec
d) 4 sec

View Answer

(d) 4 sec

Q9. The string of pendulum of length l is displaced through 900 from the vertical and released. Then the minimum strength of the string in order to withstand the tension, as the pendulum passes through the mean position is
a) mg
b) 3mg
c) 5 mg
d) 6 mg

View Answer

(b) 3 mg

Q10. A bucket tied at the end of a 1.6 m long spring is whirled in a vertical circle with constant speed. What should be the minimum speed so that the water from the bucket does not spill when the bucket is at the highest position?
a) 4 m/sec
b) 6.25 m/sec
c) 16 m/sec
d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) 4 m/sec


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras