• October 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Optical Instrument for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Optical Instrument: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Optical Instrument

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Optical Instrument, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Optical Instrument

Q1. The power of a concave lens is
a) Real
b) Virtual
c) Positive
d) Negative

View Answer

(d) Negative

Q2. The magnifying power of a telescope is 9. When it is adjusted for parallel rays, the distance between the objective and the eye-piece is found to be 20 cm. The focal lengths of the lenses are
a) 18 cm, 2 cm
b) 11 cm, 9 cm
c) 10 cm, 10 cm
d) 15 cm, 5 cm

View Answer

(a) 18 cm, 2 cm

Q3. Magnification of astronomical telescope is
a) f0 + fe
b) f0/fe
c) fe/f0
d) (1+f0/fe)L/f0

View Answer

(b) f0 / fe

Q4. A hypermetropic person having “near point” at a distance of 0.75 m puts on spectacles of power 2.5 D. The “near point” now is at
a) 0.75 m
b) 0.83 m
c) 0.26 cm
d) 0.26 m

View Answer

(d) 0.26 m

Q5. In going from a denser to rarer medium a ray of light is
a) Undeviated
b) Bent away from the normal
c) Bent towards the normal
d) polarised

View Answer

(b) Bent away from the normal

Q6. In a compound microscope, magnifying power is 95 and the distance of the object from the objective lens is 1/38 cm. The focal length of the objective lens ¼ cm. What is the magnification of eyepiece?
a) 5
b) 10
c) 100
d) 200

View Answer

(a) 5

Q7.  A lens which converges a beam of parallel rays to a point is called
a) Diverging (or concave) lens
b) Converging (or convex) lens
c) Plano concave lens
d) Plano-convex lens

View Answer

(b) Converging (or convex) lens

Q8. Magnifying power of a simple microscope
a) Increases with increase in focal length
b) Increases with the decrease in focal length
c) No effect with decrease or increase with the focal length
d) Least distance of distinct vision

View Answer

(b) Increases with the decrease in focal length

Q9. The diameter of a lens is called
a) Focal length
b) Principle axis
c) Aperture
d) Radius of curvature

View Answer

(c) Aperture

Q10. The magnifying power of an astronomical telescope is 10 and the focal length of its eye-piece is 20 cm. The focal length of its objective will be
a) 200 cm
b) 2 cm
c) 0.5 cm
d) 0.5 x 10^–2 cm

View Answer

(a) 200cm


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras