• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Manures and Fertilizers for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Manures and Fertilizers: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Manures and Fertilizers

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Manures and Fertilizers, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Manures and Fertilizers

Q1. Azolla is used as a biofertilizer as it possesses ______.
a) humus in large quantities
b) rhizobium
c) mycorrhiza
d) cyanobacteria

View Answer

(d) cyanobacteria

Q2. In children, this disease is caused due to excess nitrate fertilizers usage ______.
a) mumps
b) jaundice
c) septicemia
d) Methaemoglobinaemia

View Answer

(d) Methaemoglobinaemia

Q3. Appropriate use of cow dung is made in ______.
a) medicine
b) fuel
c) manure
d) building/construction material

View Answer

(c) manure

Q4. Composited manure is formed from ______.
a) farm and household refuse
b) animal refuse and rotted vegetable
c) organic wastes from where biogas extraction takes place
d) green and farmyard manure

View Answer

(b) animal refuse and rotted vegetable

Q5. Which chemical fertilizer is essential for better rhizobial nitrogen fixation ?
a) calcium
b) sodium
c) potassium
d) phosphorus

View Answer

(d)phosphorus

Q6. For paddy, the best fertilizer is ______.
a) Bacillus polymyxa
b) Bacillus megaterium
c) Azolla pinnata
d) Rhizobium meliloti

View Answer

(c) Azolla pinnata

Q7. Pyrethrin is obtained from ______.
a) Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium
b) Azadirachta indica
c) Urtica dioica
d) Tagetes erecta

View Answer

(a) Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium

Q8. A green manure is ______.
a) Maize
b) sorghum
c) Rice
d) Sesbania

View Answer

(d) Sesbania

Q9. Green manure plants are ______.
a) Poaceae
b) Solanaceae
c) Leguminosae
d) Compositae

View Answer

(c) Leguminosae

Q10. Which of the following is not included in organic farming ?
a) crop rotation
b) chemical fertilizer
c) green manures
d) compost and farmyard manures

View Answer

(b) chemical fertilizer


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras