• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Meiosis for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Meiosis: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Meiosis

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Meiosis, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Meiosis

Q1. The meiotic division takes place in _______.
a) Meristematic cells
b) Conductive cells
c) Reproductive cells
d) Vegetative cells

View Answer

(c) Reproductive cells

Q2. Meiosis I is reductional division and meiosis II is equational division because of _______.
a) Separation of chromatids
b) Crossing over
c) The disjunction of homologous chromosomes
d) The pairing of homologous chromosomes

View Answer

(a) Separation of chromatids

Q3. The reason for daughter cells to differ from parent cells and also each other in meiosis is _______.
a) Segregation and crossing over
b) Segregation and independent assortment
c) Segregation, crossing over and independent assortment
d) Independent assortment and crossing over

View Answer

(c) Segregation, crossing over and independent assortment

Q4. The evolutionary advantage of meiosis can be best explained by which of these statements?
a) Meiosis alternates with mitosis from one to the next generation
b) Meiosis is essential for sexual reproduction
c) Passing of the same genetic system from one to next generation
d) Genetic recombination is possible from one to next generation

View Answer

(d) Genetic recombination is possible from one to next generation

Q5. Synapsis takes place between _______.
a) Spindle fibre and centromere
b) mRNA and ribosomes
c) a female and a male gamete
d) Two homologous chromosomes

View Answer

(d) Two homologous chromosomes

Q6. The stage of prophase I wherein crossing over occurs is _______.
a) Zygotene
b) Diplotene
c) Leptotene
d) Pachytene

View Answer

(d) Pachytene

Q7. Which of these events does not take place during meiosis ?
a) One successive division without any DNA replication
b) Chiasmata formation and crossing over
c) Segregation of homologous chromosomes
d) Separation of sister chromatids

View Answer

(a) One successive division without any DNA replication

Q8. Continuous variations are due to _______.
a) Mutation
b) Crossing over
c) Polyploidy
d) Chromosomal aberrations

View Answer

(b) Crossing over

Q9. Name the event wherein the paternal and maternal chromosomes change their material with each other in cell division.
a) Crossing over
b) Synapsis
c) Dyad forming
d) Bivalent forming

View Answer

(a) Crossing over

Q10. Mendelian factor (Aa) is segregated during _______.
a) Anaphase I
b) Anaphase II
c) Diplotene
d) Zygotene/Pachytene

View Answer

(a) Anaphase I


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras