• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Infertility for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Infertility: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Infertility

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Infertility, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Infertility

Q1. Menstrual phase bleeding is due to _______.
a) necrosin
b) fibrinolysis
c) menotoxin
d) vasoconstriction and ischaemia

View Answer

(d) vasoconstriction and ischaemia

Q2. Which of the following condition impair infertility ?
a) PCO
b) Fibroids
c) Endometriosis
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q3. Procedures used to treat infertility are _______.
a) ICSI – Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection
b) IVF – In Vitro Fertilization
c) IUI – Intrauterine insemination
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q4. Which is a major reason for infertility in women ?
a) Anovulation
b) weight
c) age
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q5. Right ovarian artery arises from _______.
a) Uterine artery
b) Aorta
c) Renal artery
d) Common iliac artery

View Answer

(b) Aorta

Q6. In women, this sexually transmitted disease can result in infertility _______.
a) Human papillomavirus (HPV)
b) Pelvic inflammatory disease
c) Genital herpes
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Pelvic inflammatory disease

Q7. Fertility in women is impaired by _______.
a) Hernia
b) High blood pressure
c) Obesity
d) Gallstones

View Answer

(c) Obesity

Q8. Boosting the intake of ________ can help women trying to conceive.
a) Potassium
b) Folic acid
c) Lycopene
d) Nickel

View Answer

(b) Folic acid

Q9. Infertility is when a couple fails to conceive after _______.
a) 4 years of unprotected sex
b) 3years of unprotected sex
c) 2years of unprotected sex
d) 1years of unprotected sex

View Answer

(d) 1years of unprotected sex

Q10. Nerve supply of ovary is through _______.
a) Sacral fibers
b) Pudendal nerve
c) Branches of renal and aortic plexus
d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) Branches of renal and aortic plexus


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras