• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Implantation and Gastrulation for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Implantation and Gastrulation: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Implantation and Gastrulation

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Implantation and Gastrulation, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Implantation and Gastrulation

Q1. The fertilized eggs in human females gets implanted in uterus after ________.
a) one month of fertilization
b) two months of fertilization
c) about 7 days of fertilization
d) 3 weeks  of fertilization

View Answer

(c) about 7 days of fertilization

Q2. If the nuclei from an 8-celled stage of an embryo are transplanted into enucleated eggs, which of the following events is likely to take place ?
a) recipient egg dies
b) donor nuclei die in the new environment
c) cleavage occurs but is arrested after some time
d) formation of viable embryo in the recipient eggs

View Answer

(d) formation of viable embryo in the recipient eggs

Q3. Which of the following list contains only the mesodermal structures ?
a) Heart, blood, bones, notochord
b) heart, blood, muscles, liver
c) notochord, blood, liver, muscles
d) liver, heart, bones, blood

View Answer

(a) Heart, blood, bones, notochord

Q4. Pseudopregnancy is a physiological condition comparable to normal pregnancy except that there is no ________.
a) endometrial changes
b) developing foetus
c) corpus luteum
d) developing ovum

View Answer

(b) developing foetus

Q5. Which embryo has parasitic mode of nutrition ?
a) mammalian embryo
b) bird’s embryo
c) amphibian embryo
d) reptilian embryo

View Answer

(a) mammalian embryo

Q6. _______ is formed during gastrulation.
a) gill
b) vitelline membrane
c) heart
d) archenteron

View Answer

(d) archenteron

Q7. Egg implantation is followed by ________.
a) Parturition
b) Copulation
c) Fertilization
d) Gestation

View Answer

(d) Gestation

Q8. Brain, nerve cells and spinal cord or the Central nervous system develops from embryonic ________.
a) mesoderm
b) endoderm
c) ectoderm
d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer

(c) ectoderm

Q9. Mesoderm gives rise to all the structures except ________.
a) gonads
b) circulatory system
c) nervous system
d) muscular system

View Answer

(c) nervous system

Q10. Implantation is the process of ________.
a) attachment of blastocyst to the uterine wall
b) egg movement
c) degeneration of egg
d) egg fertilization

View Answer

(a) attachment of blastocyst to the uterine wall


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras