• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Hormonal Control Digestion for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Hormonal Control Digestion: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Hormonal Control Digestion

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Hormonal Control Digestion, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Hormonal Control Digestion

Q1. Gall bladder contractions and Pancreatic secretion are triggered by _______.
a) enterogastrone
b) enterocrinin
c) gastrin
d) cholecystokinin

View Answer

(d) cholecystokinin

Q2. The hormone gastrin is secreted by _______.
a) pancreas
b) liver
c) stomach
d) intestine

View Answer

(c) stomach

Q3. The hormone secretin triggers _______.
a) gallbladder
b) pancreas
c) crypts of Lieberkuhn
d) stomach

View Answer

(b) pancreas

Q4. In a mammal, the release of pancreatic juice from the pancreas is triggered by _______.
a) cholecystokinin
b) trypsinogen
c) secretin
d) enterokinase

View Answer

(c) secretin

Q5. Enterogastrone is _______.
a) hormone secreted by intestinal mucosa
b) hormone secreted by mucosa
c) secreted by endocrine glands related to digestion
d) hormone secreted by gastric mucosa

View Answer

(a) hormone secreted by intestinal mucosa

Q6. Which body part secretes secretin hormone ?
a) Oesophagus
b) Illeum
c) Duodenum
d) Stomach

View Answer

(c) Duodenum

Q7. Cholecystokinin hormone which is released from the intestinal epithelium triggers _______.
a) release of bile from gallbladder
b) conversion of protein to peptones
c) conversion of fats into glycerol
d) secretion of pancreatic juice

View Answer

(a) release of bile from gallbladder

Q8. Secretion of gastric juice is controlled by _______.
a) cholecystokinin
b) gastrin
c) enterogastrone
d) none of the above

View Answer

(b) gastrin

Q9. Juice containing sodium glycocholate is secreted under the influence of _______.
a) enterogastrone
b) cholecystokinin
c) enterokinin
d) secretin

View Answer

(b) cholecystokinin

Q10. This regulates the enzymatic quantity in pancreatic juice.
a) Cholecystokinin
b) Gastrin
c) Pancreozymin
d) Secretin

View Answer

(c) Pancreozymin


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras